Piggy Bank

Southwestern Metro Chess Championship

We're sorry, but all tickets sales have ended because the event is expired.
  • Southwestern Metro Chess Championship
    April 23, 2022
    8:30 am - 3:00 pm

Final Results

22.04.23 Eden Prairie Open

4/23/22

Team Results

Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score Solk Cum CumOp Med
1 AllSnt AllSnt (15) 18.50 83.50 64.00 312.00 56.50
Younes, Thomas (5.5,4-5 Grades,616)
Popehn, Cameron (5.0,2-3 Grades,600)
Schoen, Lillian (4.0,2-3 Grades,600)
Ross, Henry (4.0,2-3 Grades,1200)
2 PlyCrk PlyCrk (5) 17.50 91.50 70.00 334.00 59.50
Yazigi, Victoria (5.0,4-5 Grades,368)
Yazigi, George (4.5,2-3 Grades,192)
Dhore, Nikhil (4.0,4-5 Grades,800)
Luca, Victor (4.0,4-5 Grades,479)
3 OkHl OkHl (4) 14.50 73.00 48.00 263.50 50.00
Fanska, Weston (5.5,4-5 Grades,800)
Klocke, Rylan (3.5,4-5 Grades,800)
Fanska, Graham (3.0,K-1 Grades,400)
Doyle, Brennan (2.5,4-5 Grades,1200)
4 ScenH ScenH (4) 14.50 72.00 53.00 273.50 47.50
Smigel, Maxwell (5.0,K-1 Grades,1293)
Crosby, Callahan (4.0,2-3 Grades,1136)
Johnson, Ryker (3.0,K-1 Grades,1223)
Wakeham, Gabriel (2.5,2-3 Grades,600)
5 HLndAV HLndAV (5) 12.50 81.50 47.00 275.50 55.00
Moy, Camren (3.5,4-5 Grades,324)
Luehmann, Blake (3.0,2-3 Grades,600)
Luehmann, Tate (3.0,2-3 Grades,600)
Anderson, Emmett (3.0,2-3 Grades,600)
6 GRWD GRWD (4) 12.50 75.50 50.00 280.50 49.00
7 ExCl ExCl (3) 12.50 63.50 46.50 224.00 42.00
8 EglRdg EglRdg (3) 12.50 55.50 38.50 205.50 37.50
9 CapHll CapHll (4) 11.50 65.50 40.00 241.00 44.00
10 PineWd PineWd (4) 11.50 58.50 35.00 207.00 41.00
11 Mwshta Mwshta (3) 11.50 57.00 39.50 206.50 37.00
12 GLLK GLLK (5) 11.00 68.50 38.50 244.50 47.00
13 DpHvn DpHvn (4) 10.50 54.50 38.50 199.50 38.00
14 Orono Orono (3) 10.50 48.50 31.50 172.00 31.50
15 PrVw PrVw (3) 10.00 55.00 33.00 192.50 39.00
16 NrthWd NrthWd (3) 9.50 48.00 33.00 177.00 32.00
17 Carver Carver (3) 8.50 45.50 25.50 168.50 29.50
18 DmndP DmndP (4) 8.00 56.00 23.50 190.50 39.00
19 GlcrHl GlcrHl (3) 8.00 51.00 26.50 180.00 32.50
20 EdnLk EdnLk (3) 7.00 54.00 26.00 179.00 35.00
21 Chan Chan (2) 6.00 38.50 22.00 134.50 25.00
22 Oxbow Oxbow (2) 6.00 36.50 19.50 120.00 24.00
23 ProvAc ProvAc (3) 5.50 42.50 15.50 137.00 28.00
24 PSI PSI (2) 5.50 36.50 18.00 130.50 24.00
25 RndHt RndHt (2) 5.50 33.00 19.00 118.00 22.50
26 Grove Grove (2) 5.00 31.50 19.50 117.50 20.50
27 RdRk RdRk (2) 4.50 29.50 13.50 104.00 21.00
28 VlyCrs VlyCrs (2) 4.00 36.00 17.50 117.00 25.00
29 CdrPk CdrPk (1) 6.00 22.50 21.00 88.00 15.50
30 BirchV BirchV (1) 5.00 19.00 19.00 77.00 12.50
31 SvnHll SvnHll (1) 5.00 17.00 15.00 65.00 11.00
32 MdwRdg MdwRdg (1) 4.50 23.50 15.50 85.00 14.50
33 Hghlnd Hghlnd (1) 4.00 21.50 14.00 78.50 13.50
34 ThmsLk ThmsLk (1) 4.00 21.00 16.00 78.50 13.00
35 EstLk EstLk (1) 4.00 21.00 14.00 80.00 14.00
36 BrkVw BrkVw (1) 4.00 19.50 14.00 74.50 14.50
37 ClrSpg ClrSpg (1) 4.00 19.00 14.00 70.00 13.50
38 ChryVw ChryVw (1) 4.00 19.00 14.00 66.00 12.00
39 SunHl SunHl (1) 4.00 18.50 13.00 64.00 12.00
40 Vict Vict (1) 4.00 18.00 13.50 69.50 12.00
41 SthVw SthVw (1) 3.50 19.00 14.50 67.00 12.50
42 DrWd DrWd (1) 3.50 19.00 12.00 66.00 12.50
43 SsnLnd SsnLnd (1) 3.50 17.00 11.00 63.00 11.00
44 RchSTM RchSTM (1) 3.50 14.50 11.00 52.00 9.50
45 SlmHl SlmHl (1) 3.00 22.00 12.00 77.50 15.00
46 Nwprt Nwprt (1) 3.00 21.00 13.00 76.00 14.50
47 SusanL SusanL (1) 3.00 15.00 8.00 55.00 9.00
48 PrkVw PrkVw (1) 3.00 12.00 7.50 50.50 8.50
49 ShHll ShHll (1) 2.50 19.50 10.50 69.50 13.50
50 NrthHt NrthHt (1) 2.50 19.00 10.00 69.00 12.50
51 StMchl StMchl (1) 2.50 17.00 12.50 62.00 12.00
52 ScnHt ScnHt (1) 2.50 12.00 5.00 47.00 7.50
53 CdrRdg CdrRdg (1) 2.00 17.00 11.00 59.50 12.50
54 LbtyRg LbtyRg (1) 2.00 16.50 6.00 56.00 10.50
55 Crvr Crvr (1) 2.00 15.50 9.50 55.50 10.00
56 NuFrnt NuFrnt (1) 2.00 15.00 8.50 59.50 9.50
57 KmLn KmLn (1) 2.00 12.00 3.00 44.00 7.50
58 EstVw EstVw (1) 1.50 17.50 4.50 54.50 12.00
59 Jnthn Jnthn (1) 1.50 11.50 5.50 40.50 8.00
60 FrstHl FrstHl (1) 1.00 12.50 2.00 38.00 8.00

K-1 Grades

No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Wilkinson, Jack 23011-T 1 Mwshta 1266 5.0 23.50 20.50 W17 W10 W5 L3 W9 W2
2 Natraj, Nandith 22543-P 1 DpHvn 1335 5.0 23.00 22.00 W7 W14 W24 W4 W3 L1
3 Goke, Connor 22828-E 1 PrVw 1405 5.0 22.00 22.00 W31 W8 W6 W1 L2 W7
4 Smigel, Maxwell 22539-R 1 ScenH 1293 5.0 18.50 17.50 W25 W24 W11 L2 W8 W10
5 Dutta, Pranav 1 GRWD 400 4.0 21.50 19.00 W16 W19 L1 W6 L7 W15
6 Wermerskirchen, Andrew 1 PSI 400 4.0 20.00 17.50 W18 W21 L3 L5 W19 W14
7 Rule, Reid 1 BrkVw 400 4.0 19.50 19.50 L2 W31 W16 W20 W5 L3
8 Schulman, Alexander 1 ClrSpg 400 4.0 19.00 18.50 W28 L3 W14 W19 L4 W18
9 Boac, Alexander 1 SthVw 400 3.5 19.00 17.50 W29 D11 W20 D15 L1 D12
10 Bajorek, Madeleine 22540-C K ExCl 1256 3.5 18.50 18.50 -H- L1 W22 W11 W21 L4
11 Dickens, Everett 1 DpHvn 400 3.5 18.00 16.00 W27 D9 L4 L10 W25 W21
12 Bognanni, Roman 22830-C 1 RndHt 1217 3.5 17.00 15.50 L14 D22 W30 W13 D15 D9
13 Haas, Abram 1 RchSTM 400 3.5 14.50 13.00 W23 L20 D21 L12 W22 W26
14 Sivilay, Silas 1 EdnLk 400 3.0 22.00 14.50 W12 L2 L8 W17 W20 L6
15 Johnson, Ryker 22542-V 1 ScenH 1223 3.0 17.50 11.50 L21 W27 W25 D9 D12 L5
16 Fanska, Graham K OkHl 400 3.0 15.50 11.00 L5 W26 L7 L18 W28 W25
17 Bahneman, Beau 1 SusanL 400 3.0 15.00 9.00 L1 W29 L19 L14 W24 W27
18 Post, Asher 1 ProvAc 400 3.0 13.50 9.50 L6 -U- W28 W16 W26 L8
19 Fulkerson, Luke K ShHll 400 2.5 19.50 15.50 W26 L5 W17 L8 L6 D20
20 Stelter, Miles 1 VlyCrs 400 2.5 19.00 15.00 W22 W13 L9 L7 L14 D19
21 Miller, Benjamin 1 AllSnt 400 2.5 18.50 14.50 W15 L6 D13 W30 L10 L11
22 Wierzbicki, Caleb K AllSnt 400 2.5 15.50 12.00 L20 D12 L10 W29 L13 W30
23 Vantine, Wesley 1 AllSnt 400 2.5 8.50 5.00 L13 L30 -B- L26 D29 W31
24 Zwak, Peter K AllSnt 400 2.0 16.50 11.50 W30 L4 L2 L25 L17 -B-
25 Hallesy, Theo K RndHt 400 2.0 16.00 11.00 L4 W28 L15 W24 L11 L16
26 Conway, William 1 DpHvn 400 2.0 13.50 10.00 L19 L16 W31 W23 L18 L13
27 Ross, Caleb K AllSnt 400 2.0 12.50 9.00 L11 L15 D29 W31 D30 L17
28 Schoen, Clara K AllSnt 400 1.5 13.50 9.50 L8 L25 L18 -B- L16 D29
29 Geisness, Annalise 1 DmndP 400 1.5 13.00 9.50 L9 L17 D27 L22 D23 D28
30 Howes, Josiah 23019-A 1 CapHll 1116 1.5 13.00 9.50 L24 W23 L12 L21 D27 L22
31 Shaskin, Kieran 1 GLLK 400 1.0 14.50 9.50 L3 L7 L26 L27 -B- L23
32 Conway, Matthew K DpHvn 400 0.0 0.00 0.00 -U- -U- -U- -U- -U- -U-

2-3 Grades

No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Sandaraj, Avyukth 22551-P 3 CdrPk 1101 6.0 22.50 20.50 W25 W38 W3 W11 W7 W6
2 Popehn, Cameron 3 AllSnt 600 5.0 21.00 19.00 W46 L9 W30 W10 W11 W7
3 Bajorek, Alexander 22553-E 3 ExCl 1370 5.0 20.00 18.50 W48 W22 L1 W19 W23 W12
4 Kharam, Alice 22564-R 2 BirchV 1031 5.0 19.00 17.00 W23 W37 W39 W14 L6 W17
5 Tutika, Nainika 23194-G 3 SvnHll 1200 5.0 17.00 15.00 L37 W45 W24 W22 W20 W8
6 Yazigi, George 21138-P 3 PlyCrk 192 4.5 22.50 20.50 W35 W43 D13 W21 W4 L1
7 Bajorek, Declan 22552-B 2 ExCl 1190 4.0 25.00 22.00 W24 W26 W10 W9 L1 L2
8 Schoen, Lillian 2 AllSnt 600 4.0 22.00 20.00 W31 L10 W26 W16 W9 L5
9 Crosby, Callahan 23020-N 2 ScenH 1136 4.0 21.50 19.00 W36 W2 W20 L7 L8 W22
10 Im, Andrew 22768-J 3 EstLk 837 4.0 21.00 19.00 W30 W8 L7 L2 W38 W20
11 Cleaveland, Henry 23024-B 2 ThmsLk 1163 4.0 21.00 19.00 W29 W41 W40 L1 L2 W21
12 Crane, Ryan 3 Oxbow 600 4.0 19.50 17.50 L39 W31 W25 W18 W15 L3
13 Curran, Tara 22842-E 3 Vict 1071 4.0 18.00 16.50 W49 D21 D6 L20 W24 W27
14 Logan, Edison 23026-Q 2 CapHll 1049 4.0 17.00 16.50 W50 D17 W42 L4 D21 W25
15 Ross, Henry 23193-B 3 AllSnt 1200 4.0 17.00 15.00 L20 W29 W38 W40 L12 W28
16 Hermansen, Linden 22562-V 3 Orono 1140 4.0 16.00 14.50 L22 W48 W49 L8 W29 W23
17 Rathour, Ayushmaan 2 GlcrHl 600 3.5 19.00 17.00 W33 D14 L21 W41 W39 L4
18 Hess, Greyson 22840-T 3 Orono 1146 3.5 17.00 15.00 L26 W36 W32 L12 W40 D19
19 Pottipareddy, Kireeti 21146-B 2 Carver 274 3.5 15.00 15.00 L41 -B- W35 L3 W44 D18
20 Luehmann, Blake 3 HLndAV 600 3.0 24.00 16.00 W15 W28 L9 W13 L5 L10
21 West, Walter 2 CapHll 600 3.0 23.00 15.50 W32 D13 W17 L6 D14 L11
22 Sahney, Vir 2 GRWD 600 3.0 22.00 15.00 W16 L3 W37 L5 W31 L9
23 St. Jacque, Thomas 2 SlmHl 600 3.0 22.00 15.00 L4 W34 W28 W39 L3 L16
24 Luehmann, Tate 3 HLndAV 600 3.0 21.00 14.00 L7 W33 L5 W30 L13 W42
25 Grundhofer, Kaleb 2 Chan 600 3.0 20.50 13.00 L1 W27 L12 W48 W43 L14
26 Ancheta, Gustavo 3 PrVw 600 3.0 18.00 12.50 W18 L7 L8 L27 W48 W38
27 Anderson, Emmett 3 HLndAV 600 3.0 18.00 12.00 L44 L25 W33 W26 W32 L13
28 Millner, Elly 22561-K 3 Grove 748 3.0 17.50 11.50 W34 L20 L23 W35 W42 L15
29 Date, Abigail 2 RdRk 600 3.0 16.00 11.50 L11 L15 W50 W52 L16 W40
30 Vossen, James 3 Orono 600 3.0 15.50 10.00 L10 W50 L2 L24 W37 W47
31 Johnson, Eli 22557-E 2 GLLK 1033 3.0 15.00 11.00 L8 L12 -B- W44 L22 W46
32 Geisness, Fletcher 3 DmndP 600 3.0 15.00 10.00 L21 W46 L18 W49 L27 W43
33 Kowarski, Ari 3 CapHll 600 3.0 12.50 8.50 L17 L24 L27 W50 W51 W41
34 Kolli, Saurya 2 PrkVw 600 3.0 12.00 8.50 L28 L23 W53 D37 D49 W39
35 Wakeham, Gabriel 3 ScenH 600 2.5 14.50 10.00 L6 W51 L19 L28 W45 D44
36 Mayerle Vega, Oliver 3 ScnHt 600 2.5 12.00 8.00 L9 L18 D51 L38 W53 W49
37 Tambe, Neilton 3 600 2.0 21.00 16.00 W5 L4 L22 D34 L30 D45
38 Jallepalli, Karthikeya 2 600 2.0 20.00 14.00 W51 L1 L15 W36 L10 L26
39 Payne, Vincent 23201-F 2 AllSnt 1200 2.0 19.50 14.50 W12 W47 L4 L23 L17 L34
40 Schlimm, William 2 CdrRdg 600 2.0 17.00 13.00 W53 W44 L11 L15 L18 L29
41 Kellum, Charles 3 DmndP 600 2.0 16.00 12.00 W19 L11 D44 L17 D47 L33
42 Carlson, Linus 2 Crvr 600 2.0 15.50 11.50 D45 W52 L14 D43 L28 L24
43 Braaten, Crew 3 NuFrnt 600 2.0 15.00 10.50 D52 L6 W47 D42 L25 L32
44 Millner, Gabriel 22571-T 3 Grove 1105 2.0 14.00 11.00 W27 L40 D41 L31 L19 D35
45 Dutta, Mihika 2 GRWD 600 2.0 14.00 9.00 D42 L5 D52 D47 L35 D37
46 Huibregtse, Elliot 2 Carver 600 2.0 13.50 8.50 L2 L32 L48 W51 W52 L31
47 Moy, Dylan 20274-P 3 HLndAV 156 2.0 11.00 8.00 -B- L39 L43 D45 D41 L30
48 Patllola, Smayan 2 EstVw 600 1.5 17.50 12.50 L3 L16 W46 L25 L26 D50
49 Kim, Chaon 2 VlyCrs 600 1.5 17.00 13.00 L13 W53 L16 L32 D34 L36
50 Wempe, Caleb 2 AllSnt 600 1.5 14.50 10.50 L14 L30 L29 L33 -B- D48
51 Opoku, Michael 23203-K 2 DmndP 1200 1.5 12.00 9.00 L38 L35 D36 L46 L33 -B-
52 Raukar, Jana 3 Jnthn 600 1.5 11.50 8.50 D43 L42 D45 L29 L46 D53
53 Shunmugavelu, Ryan 2 GLLK 600 1.5 10.50 7.50 L40 L49 L34 -B- L36 D52

4-5 Grades

No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Fanska, Weston 4 OkHl 800 5.5 26.00 23.00 W4 W25 W6 W10 D2 W11
2 Younes, Thomas 21091-X 4 AllSnt 616 5.5 23.50 21.00 W33 W9 W8 W16 D1 W3
3 Yazigi, Victoria 21096-Y 5 PlyCrk 368 5.0 22.00 19.50 W34 W30 W24 W17 W7 L2
4 Kannan, Aarti 20284-Y 5 EglRdg 1043 5.0 20.00 19.00 L1 W38 W48 W14 W9 W8
5 Kannan, Aditi 20282-V 5 EglRdg 831 5.0 17.50 16.50 W41 L8 W50 W26 W12 W17
6 Sun, Ethan 20281-N 4 MdwRdg 646 4.5 23.50 20.00 W12 W20 L1 D18 W15 W14
7 Roy, Akash 22575-V 4 NrthWd 850 4.5 18.50 18.00 W51 W28 D14 W24 L3 W18
8 Dhore, Nikhil 5 PlyCrk 800 4.0 27.00 23.50 W11 W5 L2 W19 W10 L4
9 Fomenko, Alexander 5 Hghlnd 800 4.0 21.50 19.00 W22 L2 W27 W33 L4 W23
10 Luca, Victor 20293-N 4 PlyCrk 479 4.0 20.00 18.50 W44 W15 W35 L1 L8 W26
11 Kremer, Miles 23246-X 4 ChryVw 1200 4.0 19.00 17.50 L8 W45 W28 W42 W23 L1
12 Hart, Callum 5 SunHl 800 4.0 18.50 17.00 L6 W37 W31 W45 L5 W24
13 Maack, Matthew 23236-A 5 PineWd 1200 4.0 12.00 11.00 L48 L32 W49 W40 W29 W16
14 Carlson, Jack 21097-P 5 GLLK 378 3.5 21.00 19.00 W40 W31 D7 L4 W32 L6
15 Nelson, Miles 4 DrWd 800 3.5 19.00 17.00 W37 L10 D21 W34 L6 W33
16 Moy, Camren 20302-D 5 HLndAV 324 3.5 18.50 18.50 -B- W27 W32 L2 D17 L13
17 Skogen, Evan 22577-P 4 GRWD 995 3.5 18.00 17.00 W47 W50 W23 L3 D16 L5
18 Klocke, Rylan 4 OkHl 800 3.5 18.00 16.50 L23 W39 W47 D6 W35 L7
19 Shimek, Nicholas 5 SsnLnd 800 3.5 17.00 15.00 L27 W40 W25 L8 D31 W32
20 Lewis, Noah 5 Mwshta 800 3.5 16.50 15.00 W39 L6 W44 L23 W25 D22
21 Ross, William 23238-T 5 AllSnt 1200 3.5 15.00 14.00 W49 L23 D15 D35 D33 W31
22 Lindahl, Andrew 21107-Q 5 PineWd 363 3.5 14.50 14.50 L9 -B- L36 W41 W34 D20
23 Carlson, Benjamin 21098-W 4 GLLK 382 3.0 22.00 14.50 W18 W21 L17 W20 L11 L9
24 Elling, Ryan 22848-E 5 Nwprt 922 3.0 21.00 14.50 W45 W26 L3 L7 W27 L12
25 Merrill, Brooks 23038-E 4 NrthWd 924 3.0 19.50 12.00 W29 L1 L19 W38 L20 W40
26 Grundhofer, Kyle 4 Chan 800 3.0 18.00 12.00 W42 L24 W29 L5 W43 L10
27 Glood, Cole 23247-W 4 Carver 1200 3.0 17.00 11.50 W19 L16 L9 W46 L24 W35
28 Lewis, Owen 4 Mwshta 800 3.0 17.00 11.00 W36 L7 L11 L31 W44 W39
29 Flam, Gavin 5 EdnLk 800 3.0 15.50 10.00 L25 W41 L26 W44 L13 W37
30 Maddirala, Raj 4 GlcrHl 800 3.0 15.50 9.00 D32 L3 L34 D37 W46 W38
31 Francis, Maddoc 23234-H 5 PineWd 1200 2.5 19.00 15.00 W46 L14 L12 W28 D19 L21
32 Schoen, Isabelle 4 AllSnt 800 2.5 19.00 15.00 D30 W13 L16 W36 L14 L19
33 Fuller, Paxton 5 NrthHt 800 2.5 19.00 13.50 L2 W43 W46 L9 D21 L15
34 Sriganesh, Samriddhi 4 EglRdg 800 2.5 18.00 13.00 L3 D36 W30 L15 L22 W45
35 Biernat, Benjamin 22751-A 4 StMchl 483 2.5 17.00 13.00 W38 W48 L10 D21 L18 L27
36 Doyle, Brennan 23227-N 4 OkHl 1200 2.5 13.50 10.50 L28 D34 W22 L32 L39 W43
37 Crane, Inessa 4 Oxbow 800 2.0 17.00 13.00 L15 L12 D45 D30 W41 L29
38 Usselman, Gavin 5 LbtyRg 800 2.0 16.50 11.50 L35 L4 W39 L25 W48 L30
39 Soni, Aaryav 22589-C 5 ProvAc 937 2.0 16.00 12.50 L20 L18 L38 W47 W36 L28
40 Miller, James 4 AllSnt 800 2.0 16.00 12.00 L14 L19 W51 L13 W47 L25
41 Hanberg, Sebastian 5 PrVw 800 2.0 15.00 10.00 L5 L29 W42 L22 L37 W51
42 Pandikkannan, Neha 23249-N 5 KmLn 1200 2.0 12.00 8.00 L26 L44 L41 L11 W51 W48
43 Beecher, Christian 23044-C 5 NrthWd 934 2.0 10.00 7.00 L50 L33 -B- W48 L26 L36
44 Hayes, Seth 4 GlcrHl 800 1.5 16.50 12.50 L10 W42 L20 L29 L28 D49
45 Wermerskirchen, Daniel 4 PSI 800 1.5 16.50 12.50 L24 L11 D37 L12 W49 L34
46 Date, Damien 5 RdRk 800 1.5 13.50 10.50 L31 W49 L33 L27 L30 D47
47 Danielson, Asher 5 PineWd 800 1.5 13.00 9.50 L17 W51 L18 L39 L40 D46
48 Fryer, Rhys 5 EdnLk 800 1.0 16.50 11.50 W13 L35 L4 L43 L38 L42
49 Link, Archer 5 FrstHl 800 1.0 12.50 8.50 L21 L46 L13 D51 L45 D44
50 Talaie, Taha 4 PlyCrk 800 1.0 9.50 4.50 W43 L17 L5 -U- -U- -U-
51 Steele, Jacob 4 ProvAc 800 0.5 13.00 8.50 L7 L47 L40 D49 L42 L41

 

 

Southwestern Metro Chess Championship

For grades k-5 (divided by grade)

Test your mettle against the best players in the Eastern Carver County School District and surrounding areas!  Students from throughout the southwestern metro come together in this one-day tournament to decide who is the best.  The rivalry begins here!

For more answers to your questions, visit our Chess Tournament FAQ page at: https://youthenrichmentleague.com/portfolio-item/chess-tournament-faq/

Fee includes: Pizza, snacks, beverages, CXR Rating, 6 rounds of play and all awards.

† Team Trophy: We take the top four scores from each school to calculate the team champion.  Whether there is 4 players from a school, 1 player or 20 players.  We take the top 4 scores across divisions k-5.  The school with the highest combined score will receive the TEAM CHAMPION TROPHY.  We will have a team trophies for first through third place.

† Individual Tournament:  Students will play 6 rounds against students of similar grade level (k-1, 2-3, 4-5).  We reserve the option to combine or separate grade levels based on the number of participants.

† Swiss Play: Participants are matched against others of similar skill level and grade.  If a player wins more games, they will play other players who have won more often as well.  By the 6th round, we will have a clear champion.

† Medals & Trophies:  Trophies are given out to 1st – 5th place in each category (k-1, 2-3, 4-5).  Medals are given out based on your performance.  Every student will get either a trophy or a medal by the end of the day.

This is a CXR rated tournament and official USCF rules will apply.  Many games use clocks.  USCF tiebreaker rules will be used.  Visit our Chess Tournament FAQ page at YouthEnrichmentLeague.com for more answers to your questions.

Venue:  

Address:
8025 SCHOOL RD., Eden Prairie, Minnesota, 55344, United States

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.