Fencing Tournament – Grades 2-5

Event Phone: (952) 314-1193

We're sorry, but all tickets sales have ended because the event is expired.
  • Fencing Tournament - Grades 2-5
    December 11, 2021
    8:30 am - 1:00 pm

Results | Y10:

 

Final Results
Event classification: Unrated
Place Name Club(s) Division Country Class. Earned*
1 Difrank, Avery Eden Prairie U
2 Hernandez, Sam St. Louis Park Minnesota USA U
3 Atkins, Bonham Rochester U
4 Origer, John U
5 Baker, Dalton Crystal U
6 Sidhu, Avreen U
7 Andvik, Luke Bloomington U
8 Anderson, Griffin Unattached Minnesota USA U
9 Floyd, Graham St. Louis Park U
10 DeFore, Emmalina Forest Lake Minnesota USA U
11 DeFore, Braeden Unattached Minnesota USA U
12 Travis, Teddy Stillwater U
13 Culp, Gabriel Unattached Minnesota USA U
14 Williams, Jaden U
*Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the National Office.
Round #1 – Pool – Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country Status
1 Origer, John U
2 Andvik, Luke U BLOOM
3 DeFore, Braeden U UNATTACHED Minnesota USA
4 DeFore, Emmalina U FRSTLK Minnesota USA
5 Williams, Jaden U
6 Sidhu, Avreen U
7 Difrank, Avery U EP
8 Baker, Dalton U CRYSTAL
9 Floyd, Graham U SLP
10 Atkins, Bonham U ROCH
11 Hernandez, Sam U SLP Minnesota USA
12 Culp, Gabriel U UNATTACHED Minnesota USA
13 Anderson, Griffin U UNATTACHED Minnesota USA
14 Travis, Teddy U STLW

 

Round #1 – Pool – Scores
Pool #1
# 1 2 3 4 5 V V/M TS TR Ind
Sidhu, Avreen 1 D3 V5 D0 V5 2 0.50 13 17 -4
Travis, Teddy
STLW
2 V5 D4 D2 D2 1 0.25 13 16 -3
Origer, John 3 D3 V5 D1 D3 1 0.25 12 19 -7
Difrank, Avery
EP
4 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 1.00 20 3 +17
DeFore, Emmalina
FRSTLK / Minnesota / USA
5 D4 V3 V5 D0 2 0.50 12 15 -3

Referee(s):

Sanders, Jack

EP / Minnesota / USA

 

Pool #2
# 1 2 3 4 5 V V/M TS TR Ind
Hernandez, Sam
SLP / Minnesota / USA
1 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 1.00 20 1 +19
Williams, Jaden 2 D0 D0 D1 D4 0 0.00 5 20 -15
Anderson, Griffin
UNATTACHED / Minnesota / USA
3 D1 V5 D2 D4 1 0.25 12 15 -3
Baker, Dalton
CRYSTAL
4 D0 V5 V5 V5 3 0.75 15 11 +4
Andvik, Luke
BLOOM
5 D0 V5 V5 D3 2 0.50 13 18 -5

 

Pool #3
# 1 2 3 4 V V/M TS TR Ind
DeFore, Braeden
UNATTACHED / Minnesota / USA
1 D3 D0 V5 1 0.33 8 11 -3
Floyd, Graham
SLP
2 V5 D0 V5 2 0.67 10 9 +1
Atkins, Bonham
ROCH
3 V5 V5 V5 3 1.00 15 1 +14
Culp, Gabriel
UNATTACHED / Minnesota / USA
4 D1 D1 D1 0 0.00 3 15 -12

Referee(s):

Nelson, Isaac

Minnesota / USA

 

Round #2 – DE – Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Hernandez, Sam U SLP Minnesota USA 4 1.00 20 1 +19 Advanced
2 Difrank, Avery U EP 4 1.00 20 3 +17 Advanced
3 Atkins, Bonham U ROCH 3 1.00 15 1 +14 Advanced
4 Baker, Dalton U CRYSTAL 3 0.75 15 11 +4 Advanced
5 Floyd, Graham U SLP 2 0.67 10 9 +1 Advanced
6 DeFore, Emmalina U FRSTLK Minnesota USA 2 0.50 12 15 -3 Advanced
7 Sidhu, Avreen U 2 0.50 13 17 -4 Advanced
8 Andvik, Luke U BLOOM 2 0.50 13 18 -5 Advanced
9 DeFore, Braeden U UNATTACHED Minnesota USA 1 0.33 8 11 -3 Advanced
10 Travis, Teddy U STLW 1 0.25 13 16 -3 Advanced
11 Anderson, Griffin U UNATTACHED Minnesota USA 1 0.25 12 15 -3 Advanced
12 Origer, John U 1 0.25 12 19 -7 Advanced
13 Culp, Gabriel U UNATTACHED Minnesota USA 0 0.00 3 15 -12 Advanced
14 Williams, Jaden U 0 0.00 5 20 -15 Advanced

 

Round #2 – DE – Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals
(1)
Hernandez, Sam
SLP / Minnesota / USA (1)
Hernandez, Sam
(16)
-BYE-
(1)
Hernandez, Sam
(9)
DeFore, Braeden
10 – 3
UNATTACHED / Minnesota / USA (8)
Andvik, Luke
(8)
Andvik, Luke
10 – 3
BLOOM (1)
Hernandez, Sam
(5)
Floyd, Graham
10 – 8
SLP (12)
Origer, John
(12)
Origer, John
10 – 4
(12)
Origer, John
(13)
Culp, Gabriel
10 – 4
UNATTACHED / Minnesota / USA (4)
Baker, Dalton
(4)
Baker, Dalton
10 – 2
CRYSTAL (2)
Difrank, Avery
(3)
Atkins, Bonham
10 – 9
ROCH (3)
Atkins, Bonham
(14)
Williams, Jaden
10 – 0
(3)
Atkins, Bonham
(11)
Anderson, Griffin
10 – 7
UNATTACHED / Minnesota / USA (11)
Anderson, Griffin
(6)
DeFore, Emmalina
10 – 9
FRSTLK / Minnesota / USA (2)
Difrank, Avery
(7)
Sidhu, Avreen
10 – 7
(7)
Sidhu, Avreen
(10)
Travis, Teddy
10 – 6
STLW (2)
Difrank, Avery
(15)
-BYE-
10 – 8
(2)
Difrank, Avery
(2)
Difrank, Avery
EP

 

Fence-off for Third
(12)
Origer, John
(3)
Atkins, Bonham
(3)
Atkins, Bonham
10 – 1
ROCH

 

 

 

Results | Y12:

 

Final Results
Event classification: Unrated
Place Name Club(s) Division Country Class. Earned*
1 Jones, Kellan U
2 Shaughnessy, Quinn U
3 DiFrank, Tae Eden Prairie Minnesota USA U
4 Zizzo, Levi Stillwater U
5 Lemons, Evangeline U
6 Busta, Logan U
7 Rule, Bennett DPC – Cottage Grove Minnesota USA U
8 Dalager-Perez, Raphael Unattached Minnesota USA U
9 Romenesko, Bryce Chaska U
10 Sandell, Adam Bloomington U
11 Fostervold, Castiel Rosemount U
12 Emmanuel, Mely U
13 Sobiech, Oliver DPC – Cottage Grove U
14 Lysaght, Michael Anoka U
15 Gerber, Sam DPC – Cottage Grove U
16 Lewis, Mackenzie U
*Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the National Office.
Round #1 – Pool – Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country Status
1 Shaughnessy, Quinn U
2 Sandell, Adam U BLOOM
3 DiFrank, Tae U EP Minnesota USA
4 Lysaght, Michael U ANOKA
5 Zizzo, Levi U STLW
6 Fostervold, Castiel U RSMNT
7 Rule, Bennett U DPC Minnesota USA
8 Dalager-Perez, Raphael U UNATTACHED Minnesota USA
9 Lemons, Evangeline U
10 Romenesko, Bryce U CHSK
11 Busta, Logan U
12 Jones, Kellan U
13 Gerber, Sam U DPC
14 Emmanuel, Mely U
15 Lewis, Mackenzie U
16 Sobiech, Oliver U DPC

 

Round #1 – Pool – Scores
Pool #1
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Emmanuel, Mely 1 V5 D1 D4 V5 D1 2 0.40 16 21 -5
Jones, Kellan 2 D2 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 0.80 22 11 +11
Shaughnessy, Quinn 3 V5 D2 V5 V5 V5 4 0.80 22 13 +9
Rule, Bennett
DPC / Minnesota / USA
4 V5 D3 D3 V5 V5 3 0.60 21 19 +2
Lewis, Mackenzie 5 D4 D0 D1 D1 D3 0 0.00 9 25 -16
Fostervold, Castiel
RSMNT
6 V5 D1 D3 D4 V5 2 0.40 18 19 -1

Referee(s):

Sanders, Tim

EP / Minnesota / USA

 

Pool #2
# 1 2 3 4 5 V V/M TS TR Ind
Zizzo, Levi
STLW
1 V5 V5 V5 D4 3 0.75 19 10 +9
Dalager-Perez, Raphael
UNATTACHED / Minnesota / USA
2 D3 V5 D2 V5 2 0.50 15 14 +1
Gerber, Sam
DPC
3 D1 D1 D2 D2 0 0.00 6 20 -14
Busta, Logan 4 D1 V5 V5 V5 3 0.75 16 13 +3
Sandell, Adam
BLOOM
5 V5 D3 V5 D4 2 0.50 17 16 +1

Referee(s):

Hagen, Chris

USA

 

Pool #3
# 1 2 3 4 5 V V/M TS TR Ind
Sobiech, Oliver
DPC
1 D3 D1 V5 D0 1 0.25 9 18 -9
Lemons, Evangeline 2 V5 D4 V5 V5 3 0.75 19 15 +4
Romenesko, Bryce
CHSK
3 V5 V5 V5 D0 3 0.75 15 14 +1
Lysaght, Michael
ANOKA
4 D3 D3 D4 D2 0 0.00 12 20 -8
DiFrank, Tae
EP / Minnesota / USA
5 V5 D4 V5 V5 3 0.75 19 7 +12

Referee(s):

Walker, Braeden

Minnesota / USA

 

Round #2 – DE – Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Jones, Kellan U 4 0.80 22 11 +11 Advanced
2 Shaughnessy, Quinn U 4 0.80 22 13 +9 Advanced
3 DiFrank, Tae U EP Minnesota USA 3 0.75 19 7 +12 Advanced
4 Zizzo, Levi U STLW 3 0.75 19 10 +9 Advanced
5 Lemons, Evangeline U 3 0.75 19 15 +4 Advanced
6 Busta, Logan U 3 0.75 16 13 +3 Advanced
7 Romenesko, Bryce U CHSK 3 0.75 15 14 +1 Advanced
8 Rule, Bennett U DPC Minnesota USA 3 0.60 21 19 +2 Advanced
9 Sandell, Adam U BLOOM 2 0.50 17 16 +1 Advanced
10 Dalager-Perez, Raphael U UNATTACHED Minnesota USA 2 0.50 15 14 +1 Advanced
11 Fostervold, Castiel U RSMNT 2 0.40 18 19 -1 Advanced
12 Emmanuel, Mely U 2 0.40 16 21 -5 Advanced
13 Sobiech, Oliver U DPC 1 0.25 9 18 -9 Advanced
14 Lysaght, Michael U ANOKA 0 0.00 12 20 -8 Advanced
15 Gerber, Sam U DPC 0 0.00 6 20 -14 Advanced
16 Lewis, Mackenzie U 0 0.00 9 25 -16 Advanced

 

Round #2 – DE – Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals
(1)
Jones, Kellan
(1)
Jones, Kellan
(16)
Lewis, Mackenzie
10 – 3
(1)
Jones, Kellan
(9)
Sandell, Adam
10 – 8
BLOOM (8)
Rule, Bennett
(8)
Rule, Bennett
10 – 7
DPC / Minnesota / USA (1)
Jones, Kellan
(5)
Lemons, Evangeline
10 – 8
(5)
Lemons, Evangeline
(12)
Emmanuel, Mely
10 – 7
(4)
Zizzo, Levi
(13)
Sobiech, Oliver
10 – 1
DPC (4)
Zizzo, Levi
(4)
Zizzo, Levi
10 – 0
STLW (1)
Jones, Kellan
(3)
DiFrank, Tae
10 – 5
EP / Minnesota / USA (3)
DiFrank, Tae
(14)
Lysaght, Michael
10 – 1
ANOKA (3)
DiFrank, Tae
(11)
Fostervold, Castiel
10 – 6
RSMNT (6)
Busta, Logan
(6)
Busta, Logan
10 – 7
(2)
Shaughnessy, Quinn
(7)
Romenesko, Bryce
8 – 7
CHSK (10)
Dalager-Perez, Raphael
(10)
Dalager-Perez, Raphael
10 – 9
UNATTACHED / Minnesota / USA (2)
Shaughnessy, Quinn
(15)
Gerber, Sam
10 – 5
DPC (2)
Shaughnessy, Quinn
(2)
Shaughnessy, Quinn
10 – 2

 

Fence-off for Third
(4)
Zizzo, Levi
STLW (3)
DiFrank, Tae
(3)
DiFrank, Tae
10 – 8
EP / Minnesota / USA

 

 

 

Fencing Tournament – Grades 2-5

Please type in your child’s SCHOOL NAME where he/she takes fencing class in the “School Name” box.

{YEL!} Fencing Tournaments are fun, fair and fast paced.  Fencers participate in six rounds of tournament fencing against fencers in their same age group (Grades 2-3, 4-5, 6-7, 8-12), and everyone gets a trophy or medal based on their performance.

Please double check the correct grade level when enrolling.

† Individual Tournament:  Every student will participate in 6 fencing rounds.  This is NOT a single elimination tournament.  Students will compete against other fencers of similar grade level (2-3, 4-5).  We reserve the option to combine or separate grade levels based on the number of participants.

† Swiss Play: Participants are matched against others of similar skill level and grade.  If a player wins more bouts, they will  compete against other players who have more wins.  By the 6th round, we will have a clear champion.

† Medals & Trophies:  Trophies are given out to 1st – 5th place in each grade level category.  Medals are given out based on performance (i.e. 3.5+ points = Gold, 2.5-3.5 = Silver, etc.).  Every student will get either a trophy or a medal by the end of the day.

† Tie Breakers:  We use a computer-calculated tie breaker system.  Details will be posted at the tournament.

Venue:  

Address:
21135 JACQUARD AVENUE, Lakeville, Minnesota, 55044, United States