Osseo Open Chess Tournament

Event Phone: (952) 314-1176

Registration is at an external URL for this event.


Online event registration and ticketing powered by Event Espresso

  •  February 24, 2024
     8:30 am - 3:00 pm

IMG_20231014_151556

Current enrollment as of 2/19/24:

SchoolFirst NameGradeCXR Id (If blank, one will be assigned)CXR Rating (If blank, one will be assigned)
MiddletonRishabK
HeilicherNathanK24443-N189
East LakeEliK24596-W1188
LakeviewIanK
Providence AcademyTheodore124183-T373
Cherry ViewIshaan1
Providence AcademyNicholas1
OronoEverett1
WoodlandEthan1
ChanhassenRaylee124603-X1005
North WoodsAnvita1
Shannon ParkTanner223816-M956
Meadow RidgeSameer2
Glacier HillsSoham2
Kimberly LaneAvyukt222549-K1044
WoodlandBrandon 2
Providence AcademyHenry2
ExcelsiorAiden2
Woodbury Leadership AcademyMidhun224449-E833
Rice LakeLogan2
Rice LakeAdam2
Elm CreekReese2
Kimberly LaneShaurya223618-R664
Gleason LakeXavi2
East LakeEvelyn2
St. ThereseRogan2
Weaver LakeAnirudh2
Wittski AcademyVivianerror2
Kimberly LaneEmma2
ExcelsiorAria2
PinewoodNolan2
Cherry ViewVivaan 2
Capitol HillAndrew2
VictoriaVincent323954-N729
Cherry ViewNavya3
Randolph HeightsRoman322830-C1059
FernbrookHunter324200-N779
Gleason LakeJameson324608-T872
Providence AcademyEthan3
Christina HuddlestonJune323180-F905
Highland - Apple ValleyEkaansh 3
Clear SpringsAlexander 3
BirchviewKairen322545-K1022
HeilicherLivia324446-C595
FernbrookDavis3
HilltopNolan3
BasswoodEthan3
Scenic heightsLuke 3
BasswoodLogan3
OronoKoda3
Kimberly laneMithran4
Glacier HillsAyushmaan423335-D932
Plymouth CreekEivind424195-M672
Providence AcademyGeorge422838-G906
WoodlandGavin423498-P1086
Peter HobartMilo424198-R813
Peter HobartCoen424204-R645
FernbrookLuka423934-A876
Providence AcademyThomas422554-N1209
Rush CreekMason424634-N659
North WoodsReyaansh4
ChanhassenKaleb 4
Meadow RidgeAayansh4
FernbrookAndrei423830-F785
FernbrookLiam4
Providence AcademyKoa423035-B833
Shannon ParkEyuael4
Plymouth CreekAdelaide4
Home schoolOliver4
Wittski AcademyMaxerror4
St. ThereseRaj4
Cedar IslandCameron4
JonathanAyden 4
ParkviewRoland4
OronoBen4
Stillwater MiddleReid422541-N1101
HilltopAlexandra4
Shannon ParkAsutosh4
Providence AcademyAkbar4
GreenleafNiels4
FernbrookPeter Drew5
VictoriaTara522842-E950
WoodlandAnika524238-W571
DeerwoodXochitl524219-D913
Thomas LakeBrayden524140-C715
Elm CreekNolaan 5
Thomas LakeHenrik524136-X810
Thomas LakeTommy524144-A760
Glacier HillsChinmaya524215-C993
FernbrookHenry5
Kimberly LaneJackson5
Kimberly LaneIshaan521135-M990
Park Spanish ImmersionNorton524625-K942
BaileyLucas5
EisenhowerWyatt524231-V517
EisenhowerCollin5
EisenhowerZachary5
EisenhowerSawyer5
Shannon ParkLuke 5
ExcelsiorSamuel523646-Y892
Providence AcademyEddieerror5
BasswoodVedi 5
WoodlandAlvin 5
Weaver LakeCj5
ParnassusOleksandr5
EdinbrookQuentin 5
FernbrookHenry5
EdinbrookDevin5

Chess Tournament

Test your mettle against the best chess players throughout the metro area!  Each participant will play SIX GAMES OF TOURNAMENT CHESS! This is a fantastic opportunity for students to match up their skills against players of similar age and skill level.  Sign up today to take on the best!

For more answers to your questions, visit our Chess Tournament FAQ page at: https://youthenrichmentleague.com/portfolio-item/chess-tournament-faq/

† Team Trophy: Schools must have at least 4 players from their school in order to compete.  We take the best 4 scores from each school and combine them.  The school with the highest combined score will receive the TEAM CHAMPION TROPHY.  We will have a runner-up trophy for the second place team.

† Individual Tournament:  Students will play 6 games against students of similar grade level (k-1, 2-3, 4-5).  We reserve the option to combine or separate grade levels based on the number of participants.

† Swiss Play: Participants are matched against others of similar skill level and grade.  If a player wins more games, they will play other players who have won more often as well.  By the 6th round, we will have a clear champion.

† Medals & Trophies:  Trophies are given out to 1st – 5th place in each grade level category.  Medals are given out based on your performance.  Every student will get either a trophy or a medal by the end of the day.

This is a CXR rated tournament and official USCF rules will apply.  Many games use clocks.  USCF tiebreaker rules will be used.  Visit our Chess Tournament FAQ page at YouthEnrichmentLeague.com for more answers to your questions.

Venue:  

Address:
15900 WEAVER LAKE ROAD, Maple Grove, Minnesota, 55311, United States

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *