Minnetonka Fall Chess Tournament

Event Phone: 952-314-1193

We're sorry, but all tickets sales have ended because the event is expired.
  • Minnetonka Fall Chess Tournament
    October 15, 2022
    8:30 am - 3:00 pm

22.10.15 Tonka Fall Final Results

10/15/22

TEAM RESULTS

Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score Med Solk SB
1 ScenH ScenH (17) 20.00 53.50 80.00 61.50
Lu, Katie (5.0,4-5 Grades,1325)
Tan, Harrison (5.0,2-3 Grades,1246)
King-Schultz, Adam (5.0,K-1 Grades,nnnn)
Natraj, Nandith (5.0,2-3 Grades,1462)
2 Mwshta Mwshta (4) 15.00 52.00 77.50 43.50
Chuhunou, Ilya (5.0,4-5 Grades,1332)
Ramirez, William (4.0,4-5 Grades,1519)
Wilkinson, Jack (3.0,2-3 Grades,1364)
Nair, Neil (3.0,2-3 Grades,nnnn)
3 Orono Orono (4) 14.50 49.50 73.50 39.25
Naughton, Nolan (5.0,2-3 Grades,nnnn)
Martin, Edward (4.0,2-3 Grades,nnnn)
Hermansen, Linden (3.0,4-5 Grades,1269)
Hague, Christian (2.5,4-5 Grades,nnnn)
4 NrthWd NrthWd (5) 13.50 51.00 78.00 37.00
Nelson, Roman (4.0,4-5 Grades,1295)
Merrill, Brooks (4.0,4-5 Grades,1211)
Fleming, Gabriel (3.0,4-5 Grades,nnnn)
Oh, David (2.5,4-5 Grades,nnnn)
5 Grove Grove (4) 13.00 46.00 67.50 26.25
Bakken, Carver (5.5,K-1 Grades,1208)
Summers, Everett (4.0,4-5 Grades,1253)
Bakken, Bonnie (2.0,2-3 Grades,1098)
Light, Jacob (1.5,2-3 Grades,nnnn)
6 DpHvn DpHvn (3) 9.00 34.00 51.00 19.50
7 SunHl SunHl (3) 9.00 30.50 45.50 15.25
8 VlyCrs VlyCrs (2) 7.50 22.00 34.00 18.50
9 GlcrHl GlcrHl (2) 6.50 30.50 45.00 26.00
10 BirchV BirchV (2) 6.50 21.00 32.50 13.75
11 Parn Parn (2) 6.00 23.00 34.50 12.50
12 PlyCrk PlyCrk (2) 5.00 22.00 33.00 8.00
13 BrkVw BrkVw (2) 5.00 21.00 32.00 11.25
14 Vict Vict (2) 4.00 25.50 38.00 10.75
15 EisenH EisenH (2) 4.00 21.50 31.50 8.50
16 Jnthn Jnthn (1) 4.50 16.00 24.00 16.75
17 GLLK GLLK (1) 4.50 12.50 18.50 10.75
18 CapHll CapHll (1) 4.00 12.50 18.50 9.50
19 WdLnd WdLnd (1) 4.00 8.50 14.00 7.50
20 Monroe Monroe (1) 3.50 13.50 20.00 9.50
21 Grnlf Grnlf (1) 3.00 15.50 21.50 9.00
22 PSI PSI (1) 3.00 13.00 19.00 4.00
23 ByVw ByVw (1) 3.00 12.00 18.00 7.00
24 EglVw EglVw (1) 3.00 9.50 13.50 5.50
25 ExCl ExCl (1) 3.00 8.50 13.50 4.50
26 ClrSpg ClrSpg (1) 2.50 13.00 18.50 5.75
27 CdrPk CdrPk (1) 2.00 13.50 20.50 5.00
28 CdrRdg CdrRdg (1) 2.00 13.00 19.00 1.50
29 Clgne Clgne (1) 2.00 10.50 15.50 4.75
30 ThmsLk ThmsLk (1) 2.00 8.50 12.50 2.50
31 Mntrs Mntrs (1) 1.50 10.00 16.00 2.00
32 Oxbow Oxbow (1) 1.50 9.50 15.50 1.75
33 EdnLk EdnLk (1) 1.50 9.50 15.00 3.75
34 HLndAV HLndAV (1) 1.00 10.00 15.00 1.00
35 PrkSd PrkSd (1) 1.00 9.00 14.00 1.50

K-1 Grades

No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Bakken, Carver 22547-P 1 Grove 1208 5.5 10.50 16.00 W6 W8 W2 D3 W4 W7
2 King-Schultz, Adam 1 ScenH 5.0 12.00 18.50 W5 W3 L1 W6 W7 W4
3 Done, Christopher 1 GLLK 4.5 12.50 18.50 W4 L2 W6 D1 W5 W8
4 Holzman, Braden 1 PSI 3.0 13.00 19.00 L3 W5 W8 W7 L1 L2
5 Mcgovern, Kai 1 SunHl 2.5 10.50 16.00 L2 L4 D7 W8 L3 W6
6 Schlimm, Bennett 1 CdrRdg 2.0 13.00 19.00 L1 W7 L3 L2 W8 L5
7 Shaw, William K Vict 1.0 12.50 18.50 D8 L6 D5 L4 L2 L1
8 Bansal, Aanya 23017-V 1 ScenH 1131 0.5 12.00 18.50 D7 L1 L4 L5 L6 L3

2-3 Grades

No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Naughton, Nolan 3 Orono 5.0 16.50 23.50 W14 W13 W2 W5 W6 L3
2 Tan, Harrison 23021-J 3 ScenH 1246 5.0 13.50 19.50 W26 W7 L1 W23 W8 W9
3 Natraj, Nandith 22543-P 2 ScenH 1462 5.0 11.50 17.50 W22 W4 W23 L12 W17 W1
4 Hing, Ayden 22767-F 3 Jnthn 1234 4.5 16.00 24.00 W10 L3 W16 W11 D5 W6
5 Bi, Fucheng 2 ScenH 4.5 14.50 22.00 W21 W8 W12 L1 D4 W15
6 Smigel, Maxwell 22539-R 2 ScenH 1404 4.0 14.50 21.00 W18 W27 W9 W15 L1 L4
7 Martin, Edward 3 Orono 4.0 13.00 20.00 W11 L2 W14 L8 W20 W12
8 Rule, Reid 22541-N 3 BrkVw 1298 4.0 12.50 19.50 W24 L5 W22 W7 L2 W17
9 Logan, Edison 23026-Q 3 CapHll 1227 4.0 12.50 18.50 W29 W20 L6 W13 W12 L2
10 Neilsen, Gavin 3 WdLnd 4.0 8.50 14.00 L4 W28 W13 L17 W23 W14
11 Kharam, Alice 22564-R 3 BirchV 1257 3.5 11.50 18.00 L7 W19 W24 L4 W22 D20
12 Webb, Riley 23190-P 3 Grnlf 1253 3.0 15.50 21.50 W30 W16 L5 W3 L9 L7
13 Maanav, Ronak 22745-C 3 Parn 1287 3.0 12.50 19.50 W25 L1 L10 L9 W21 W22
14 Johnson, Ryker 22542-V 2 ScenH 1220 3.0 13.00 18.00 L1 -B- L7 W24 W16 L10
15 Wilkinson, Jack 23011-T 2 Mwshta 1364 3.0 10.00 15.50 W28 L23 W26 L6 W19 L5
16 Nair, Neil 3 Mwshta 3.0 9.50 15.50 W20 L12 L4 W26 L14 W25
17 Weiskotten, Kairen 22545-K 2 BirchV 1198 3.0 9.50 14.50 -H- -H- W27 W10 L3 L8
18 Yevzelman, Aaron 3 ExCl 3.0 8.50 13.50 L6 L22 W28 L19 W29 W24
19 Akakin, Elif Arya 3 ScenH 3.0 8.50 13.00 L27 L11 W30 W18 L15 W23
20 Schulman, Alexander 22829-X 2 ClrSpg 1300 2.5 13.00 18.50 L16 L9 W21 W27 L7 D11
21 Kim, Chaon 23345-R 3 VlyCrs 1136 2.5 8.00 13.50 L5 D29 L20 W28 L13 W30
22 Alampally, Ishaan 2 CdrPk 2.0 13.50 20.50 L3 W18 L8 W25 L11 L13
23 Bakken, Bonnie 22573-G 3 Grove 1098 2.0 15.00 20.00 -B- W15 L3 L2 L10 L19
24 Launert, Henrik 2 DpHvn 2.0 10.50 16.00 L8 W25 L11 L14 W27 L18
25 Shen, Terence 3 ThmsLk 2.0 8.50 12.50 L13 L24 W29 L22 W26 L16
26 Clemens, Dylan 3 Oxbow 1.5 9.50 15.50 L2 W30 L15 L16 L25 D27
27 Olson, Bennett 3 EdnLk 1.5 9.50 15.00 W19 L6 L17 L20 L24 D26
28 Light, Jacob 3 Grove 1.5 9.50 14.50 L15 L10 L18 L21 D30 W29
29 Chase, Delainey 2 ScenH 1.0 9.00 14.00 L9 D21 L25 D30 L18 L28
30 Hunt, Anna 3 BrkVw 1.0 8.50 12.50 L12 L26 L19 D29 D28 L21

4-5 Grades

No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Singhal, Varin 23220-T 5 GlcrHl 1339 5.0 17.50 26.00 W12 W4 W11 W3 L2 W5
2 Lu, Katie 20714-N 5 ScenH 1325 5.0 16.50 24.50 W13 W9 W20 W5 W1 L3
3 Chuhunou, Ilya 22837-W 4 Mwshta 1332 5.0 16.00 24.00 W19 W8 W16 L1 W6 W2
4 Beygan, Tharun 23222-Q 5 VlyCrs 1263 5.0 14.00 20.50 W34 L1 W17 W16 W10 W7
5 Ramirez, William 22550-B 3 Mwshta 1519 4.0 16.50 22.50 W37 W6 W7 L2 W11 L1
6 King-Schultz, Luke 23022-D 4 ScenH 1248 4.0 13.50 21.50 W21 L5 W13 W20 L3 W17
7 Nelson, Roman 22576-H 5 NrthWd 1295 4.0 13.50 19.50 W31 W36 L5 W14 W9 L4
8 Merrill, Brooks 23038-E 5 NrthWd 1211 4.0 11.50 18.50 W28 L3 W31 L11 W16 W20
9 Summers, Everett 21130-T 4 Grove 1253 4.0 11.00 17.00 W35 L2 W36 W27 L7 W21
10 Bansal, Yuvraj 22596-R 4 ScenH 1302 4.0 10.50 16.50 L33 W38 W26 W18 L4 W12
11 Rajasatish, Imai 22578-R 5 ScenH 1281 3.5 14.50 21.00 W22 W33 L1 W8 L5 D13
12 Lovre, Marlo 22584-A 5 Monroe 1180 3.5 13.50 20.00 L1 W34 W15 D19 W18 L10
13 Hamrayev, Maksat 5 DpHvn 3.5 13.50 19.50 L2 W22 L6 W36 W19 D11
14 Mikhaylov, Alexey 23025-Y 4 DpHvn 1208 3.5 10.00 15.50 L17 W35 W28 L7 D27 W26
15 Niu, Lilian 22599-W 4 SunHl 1201 3.5 9.00 13.50 D29 L18 L12 W37 W33 W27
16 Kalogerson, Rex 5 ScenH 3.0 15.00 22.00 W25 W23 L3 L4 L8 W32
17 Fleming, Gabriel 4 NrthWd 3.0 13.50 21.50 W14 L20 L4 W24 W23 L6
18 Curran, Tara 22842-E 4 Vict 1213 3.0 13.00 19.50 D26 W15 W23 L10 L12 D22
19 Tambe, Neilton 23357-N 4 ScenH 1159 3.0 13.00 19.50 L3 D21 W25 D12 L13 W33
20 Yazigi, George 21138-P 4 PlyCrk 1267 3.0 13.00 19.00 W38 W17 L2 L6 W28 L8
21 Cole, Conrad 4 ByVw 3.0 12.00 18.00 L6 D19 D24 W30 W29 L9
22 Mcgovern, Malia 4 SunHl 3.0 11.00 16.00 L11 L13 W34 W32 D26 D18
23 Maanav, Kashvi 22744-X 5 Parn 1265 3.0 10.50 15.00 W27 L16 L18 W33 L17 W29
24 Hanson, Jonathan1 22585-X 5 EglVw 1182 3.0 9.50 13.50 D30 L26 D21 L17 W36 W28
25 Hermansen, Linden 22562-V 4 Orono 1269 3.0 8.00 12.00 L16 L28 L19 W38 W37 W30
26 Oh, David 4 NrthWd 2.5 12.50 18.50 D18 W24 L10 D29 D22 L14
27 Hague, Christian 5 Orono 2.5 12.00 18.00 L23 W32 W30 L9 D14 L15
28 Crane, Inessa 5 EisenH 2.0 12.50 18.50 L8 W25 L14 W31 L20 L24
29 Kulandhairaj, Benjamin 4 Clgne 2.0 10.50 15.50 D15 D30 D33 D26 L21 L23
30 Hanson, Jonathan2 22585-X 4 NrthWd 1182 2.0 10.50 15.00 D24 D29 L27 L21 W34 L25
31 Macmillan, Griffin 5 PlyCrk 2.0 9.00 14.00 L7 W37 L8 L28 L32 W36
32 Crane, Ryan 23348-W 4 EisenH 1254 2.0 9.00 13.00 L36 L27 W35 L22 W31 L16
33 Hayes, Seth 23365-Q 5 GlcrHl 1137 1.5 13.00 19.00 W10 L11 D29 L23 L15 L19
34 Alvarado, Chloe 5 Mntrs 1.5 10.00 16.00 L4 L12 L22 W35 L30 D38
35 Bratanov, Dariya 4 ScenH 1.5 8.00 13.00 L9 L14 L32 L34 D38 W37
36 Akakin, Mete Ziya 5 ScenH 1.0 12.50 18.50 W32 L7 L9 L13 L24 L31
37 Brandmire, Isaac 21142-P 4 HLndAV 1178 1.0 10.00 15.00 L5 L31 W38 L15 L25 L35
38 Winger, Henry 5 PrkSd 1.0 9.00 14.00 L20 L10 L37 L25 D35 D34

 

 

Chess Tournament

Test your mettle against the best chess players throughout the metro area!  Each participant will play SIX GAMES OF TOURNAMENT CHESS! This is a fantastic opportunity for students to match up their skills against players of similar age and skill level.  Sign up today to take on the best!

For more answers to your questions, visit our Chess Tournament FAQ page at: https://youthenrichmentleague.com/portfolio-item/chess-tournament-faq/

† Team Trophy: Schools must have at least 4 players from their school in order to compete.  We take the best 4 scores from each school and combine them.  The school with the highest combined score will receive the TEAM CHAMPION TROPHY.  We will have a runner-up trophy for the second place team.

† Individual Tournament:  Students will play 6 games against students of similar grade level (k-1, 2-3, 4-5).  We reserve the option to combine or separate grade levels based on the number of participants.

† Swiss Play: Participants are matched against others of similar skill level and grade.  If a player wins more games, they will play other players who have won more often as well.  By the 6th round, we will have a clear champion.

† Medals & Trophies:  Trophies are given out to 1st – 5th place in each grade level category.  Medals are given out based on your performance.  Every student will get either a trophy or a medal by the end of the day.

Venue:  

Address:
5650 SCENIC HEIGHTS DRIVE, Minnetonka, Minnesota, 55345, United States

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.