fbpx
Register
Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Holiday Metro Fencing Tournament

November 30, 2019 @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm

- $50
Fencing Tournament

19 Holiday Fencing Tournament

11.30.19

TEAM Results 2-5

Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score Solk Cum CumOp SBx2
               
1 TCFC Twin Cities Fencing Club, St. P (4) 14.0 76.5 51.0 265.0 55.0
    Phonprasansack, Grayson (4.0,480)          
    Mulligan, Fintan (4.0,644)          
    Naidl, Micah (3.0,480)          
    Pothula, Anvith (3.0,254)          
2 Owatna Owatonna, Lincoln, Owatonna, MN (3) 13.0 45.5 45.0 165.0 56.0
    Jensen, Porter (6.0,1033)          
    Ratcliff, Carter (5.0,713)          
    Wray-Raabolle, Quinlan (2.0,100)          
3 RchMnt Rochester Montessori, Rochester (6) 12.0 78.5 37.0 284.0 62.0
    Price, Ben (4.0,471)          
    Keegan, Adam (3.0,252)          
    Toledano, Eva (3.0,224)          
    Hommerding, Gavin (2.0,122)          
4 Chsk Chaska, Chaska, MN (4) 12.0 74.0 38.0 274.0 53.0
    Hines, Leighton (6.0,705)          
    Gorsuch, Joey (2.0,100)          
    Hines, Olivia (2.0,233)          
    Martin, Wesley (2.0,180)          
5 PrLk Prior Lake, Prior Lake, MN (4) 11.0 62.0 37.0 207.0 42.0
    Mai, Vivian (4.0,335)          
    Dyer, Anna (4.0,378)          
    West, Riley (2.0,100)          
    Knotz, Isabelle (1.0,100)          
6 CBA Center for Blade Arts, Minneapo (3) 9.0 48.0 31.0 173.0 32.0
7 Shkp Shkp (2) 9.0 36.0 32.0 136.0 43.0
8 SLP St. Louis Park – CCC, St. Louis (2) 8.0 37.5 31.0 140.0 43.0
9 DPC District Program Center, Cottag (2) 5.0 30.0 14.0 104.0 17.0
10 CapHll Captiol Hill, St. Paul, MN (1) 4.0 20.0 14.0 74.0 18.0
11 LkVl Lakeville, Lakeville, MN (1) 3.0 23.0 15.0 80.0 16.0
12 Nrthrp Northrop, Minneapolis, MN (1) 3.0 17.0 9.0 61.0 4.0
13 Champ Champlin-BP, Champlin (1) 3.0 14.0 7.0 56.0 9.0

TEAM RESULTS 6-12

Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score Solk Cum CumOp SBx2
               
1 TCFC Twin Cities Fencing Club, St. P (6) 17.0 85.5 66.0 307.0 113.0
    Naidl, Josiah (6.0,937)          
    Olson, Emerson (6.0,970)          
    Horton, Seth (3.0,468)          
    Damm, Luke (2.0,546)          
    Foster, Mahalia (2.0,690)          
    Pothula, Suhaas (2.0,185)          
2 CBA Center for Blade Arts, Minneapo (6) 17.0 83.0 66.0 304.0 97.0
    Torcat, Pablo D (5.0,897)          
    Zeitler, Blake (4.0,667)          
    Jarcho, Beckett (4.0,667)          
    Berscheid, Arthur (4.0,545)          
3 RchMnt Rochester Montessori, Rochester (6) 16.0 74.0 54.0 280.0 84.0
    Hashmi, Mushaf (4.0,623)          
    Mueller, John (4.0,617)          
    Hommerding, Tanner (4.0,546)          
    Toledano, Nelly (4.0,506)          
4 EdnPr Eden Prairie, Eden Prairie, MN (4) 15.0 78.0 56.0 286.0 80.0
    Conway, Brett (4.0,890)          
    Binner, Sophie (4.0,730)          
    Sanders, Jack (4.0,747)          
    Dayton, Eli (3.0,573)          
5 SLP St. Louis Park – CCC, St. Louis (6) 14.0 80.0 53.0 281.0 82.0
    Augustine, Demir (4.0,543)          
    Mckinley, Luke (4.0,634)          
    Wakeham, Timothy (3.0,780)          
    Wakeham, Paul (3.0,577)          
6 Owatna Owatonna, Lincoln, Owatonna, MN (6) 14.0 68.0 45.0 249.0 60.0
7 StPt St. Peter, St. Peter, MN (7) 13.0 74.5 41.0 266.0 72.0
8 Chsk Chaska, Chaska, MN (5) 13.0 72.0 45.0 250.0 58.0
9 PrLk Prior Lake, Prior Lake, MN (5) 10.0 61.0 31.0 216.0 36.0
10 RYF Rochester Youth Fencers, Roches (2) 7.0 43.0 30.0 163.0 38.0
11 Parn Parnassus (2) 5.0 28.5 15.0 96.0 10.0
12 Shkp Shkp (1) 4.0 22.0 15.0 76.0 22.0
13 SwChr Southwest Christian High School (1) 4.0 18.0 12.0 66.0 18.0
14 DPC District Program Center, Cottag (1) 1.0 17.0 1.0 53.0 4.0

2-3 Grades FINAL STANDINGS

No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Jensen, Porter   3 Owatna   6.0 15.5 21.0 W7 W3 W5 W4 W6 W8
2 Ratcliff, Carter   3 Owatna   5.0 14.5 16.0 W6 L4 W7 W5 W3 W9
3 Ehrlich-Vandyck, Ben   2 CapHll   4.0 20.0 14.0 W9 L1 W4 W6 L2 W5
4 Mulligan, Fintan   3 TCFC   4.0 18.0 13.0 -B- W2 L3 L1 W8 W7
5 Naidl, Micah   2 TCFC   3.0 18.0 12.0 W8 W7 L1 L2 -B- L3
6 Hunter, Miles   3 Nrthrp   3.0 17.0 9.0 L2 W9 W8 L3 L1 -B-
7 Hines, Olivia   3 Chsk   2.0 17.5 4.0 L1 L5 L2 -B- W9 L4
8 Martin, Wesley   3 Chsk   2.0 15.0 7.0 L5 -B- L6 W9 L4 L1
9 Knotz, Isabelle   2 PrLk   1.0 14.5 3.0 L3 L6 -B- L8 L7 L2

4-5 Grades FINAL STANDINGS

No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Hines, Leighton   4 Chsk   6.0 22.5 21.0 W12 W6 W5 W10 W2 W4
2 Bullard, Sydney   4 SLP   5.0 21.5 19.0 W20 W21 W7 W4 L1 W6
3 Montecillo, Citlalli   5 Shkp   5.0 16.5 17.0 W18 W17 L4 W13 W10 W15
4 Phonprasansack, Grayson   5 TCFC   4.0 23.0 16.0 -B- W5 W3 L2 W11 L1
5 Price, Ben   5 RchMnt   4.0 23.0 12.0 W13 L4 L1 W7 W9 W11
6 Holland, Charlotte Holland   5 Shkp   4.0 19.5 15.0 W23 L1 W24 W19 W8 L2
7 Torcat, Pedro   4 CBA   4.0 19.0 14.0 W11 W14 L2 L5 W18 W13
8 Mai, Vivian   4 PrLk   4.0 15.5 15.0 W14 W18 L13 W22 L6 W12
9 Dyer, Anna   4 PrLk   4.0 15.5 13.0 L19 W25 W14 W16 L5 W10
10 Timmerman, August   5 LkVl   3.0 23.0 15.0 W17 W19 W16 L1 L3 L9
11 Halvorson, Boede   4 DPC   3.0 19.5 12.0 L7 W12 W20 W15 L4 L5
12 Keegan, Adam   4 RchMnt   3.0 19.5 9.0 L1 L11 W23 W21 W16 L8
13 Pothula, Anvith   4 TCFC   3.0 17.5 10.0 L5 -B- W8 L3 W25 L7
14 Toledano, Eva   4 RchMnt   3.0 17.5 6.0 L8 L7 L9 W20 W22 W21
15 Musolf, Jack   4 CBA   3.0 16.0 12.0 W24 L16 W21 L11 W19 L3
16 Ostfield, Mati   4 SLP   3.0 16.0 12.0 W22 W15 L10 L9 L12 W18
17 Nelson, Kai   4 Champ   3.0 14.0 7.0 L10 L3 W25 L18 W20 W19
18 Gorsuch, Joey   5 Chsk   2.0 19.0 6.0 L3 L8 -B- W17 L7 L16
19 Hommerding, Gavin   4 RchMnt   2.0 18.5 10.0 W9 L10 W22 L6 L15 L17
20 West, Riley   4 PrLk   2.0 16.5 6.0 L2 W23 L11 L14 L17 W24
21 Wray-Raabolle, Quinlan   4 Owatna   2.0 15.5 8.0 W25 L2 L15 L12 W24 L14
22 Zeitler, Camille   4 CBA   2.0 13.0 5.0 L16 W24 L19 L8 L14 -B-
23 Swenson, Ian   4 DPC   2.0 10.5 2.0 L6 L20 L12 L24 -B- W25
24 Feldman-Chicoma, Alma   4 RchMnt   1.0 14.0 3.0 L15 L22 L6 W23 L21 L20
25 Walker, Viola   4 RchMnt   1.0 13.0 2.0 L21 L9 L17 -B- L13 L23

 

6-7 Grades Foil FINAL STANDINGS

No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Naidl, Josiah   6 TCFC   6.0 23.0 21.0 W20 W3 W5 W4 W2 W6
2 Torcat, Pablo D   6 CBA   5.0 19.5 19.0 W21 W19 W13 W12 L1 W7
3 Zeitler, Blake   6 CBA   4.0 22.0 15.0 W23 L1 W16 W8 W14 L5
4 Jarcho, Beckett   6 CBA   4.0 21.5 17.0 W26 W14 W8 L1 W5 L11
5 Hashmi, Mushaf   6 RchMnt   4.0 21.5 15.0 W24 W16 L1 W13 L4 W3
6 Berscheid, Arthur   7 CBA   4.0 20.0 15.0 W22 L13 W17 W9 W12 L1
7 Augustine, Demir   7 SLP   4.0 19.0 14.0 L8 W23 W24 W10 W19 L2
8 Mueller, John   6 RchMnt   4.0 18.0 14.0 W7 W15 L4 L3 W26 W13
9 Hommerding, Tanner   6 RchMnt   4.0 17.5 13.0 W27 L12 W11 L6 W16 W14
10 Toledano, Nelly   6 RchMnt   4.0 17.0 12.0 L15 W17 W19 L7 W18 W12
11 Pearson, Alex   7 PrLk   4.0 16.0 11.0 L19 W21 L9 W22 W20 W4
12 Horton, Seth   7 TCFC   3.0 20.5 15.0 W25 W9 W20 L2 L6 L10
13 Mingo, Joshua   6 RYF   3.0 20.0 12.0 -B- W6 L2 L5 W15 L8
14 Maupin, Asher   6 PrLk   3.0 19.5 13.0 W17 L4 W22 W15 L3 L9
15 Harbo, Anja   7 StPt   3.0 18.0 11.0 W10 L8 W18 L14 L13 W19
16 Gunhus, Cooper   7 Chsk   3.0 18.0 10.0 W18 L5 L3 W25 L9 W21
17 Chmielewski , Bennett   6 StPt   3.0 14.5 5.0 L14 L10 L6 -B- W25 W22
18 Villars, Grant   7 Parn   3.0 12.5 8.0 L16 -B- L15 W26 L10 W20
19 Damm, Luke   6 TCFC   2.0 22.0 9.0 W11 L2 L10 W23 L7 L15
20 Rao, Rishi   7 RchMnt   2.0 18.0 8.0 L1 W27 L12 W24 L11 L18
21 Crocker, Zachary   6 SLP   2.0 16.5 5.0 L2 L11 L23 W27 W24 L16
22 Bolognino, Kara   6 Parn   2.0 16.0 7.0 L6 W26 L14 L11 W23 L17
23 Tangpan, Alexander   7 RchMnt   2.0 14.5 5.0 L3 L7 W21 L19 L22 W27
24 Pothula, Suhaas   6 TCFC   2.0 14.0 6.0 L5 W25 L7 L20 L21 W26
25 Berg, Samuel   6 PrLk   2.0 11.0 4.0 L12 L24 W27 L16 L17 -B-
26 Lieske, Ethan   6 PrLk   1.0 14.5 3.0 L4 L22 -B- L18 L8 L24
27 Risk Anderson, Dominic   6 StPt   1.0 11.5 1.0 L9 L20 L25 L21 -B- L23

8-12 Grades Foil FINAL STANDINGS

No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Olson, Emerson   9 TCFC   6.0 20.0 21.0 W29 W22 W3 W5 W4 W6
2 Harbo, Tara   11 StPt   5.0 23.0 17.0 W7 W6 L13 W9 W5 W4
3 Wilkins, Mateo   9 Owatna   5.0 20.0 17.0 W32 W16 L1 W15 W12 W7
4 Oldham, Nick   11 RYF   4.0 23.0 18.0 W14 W15 W17 W12 L1 L2
5 Conway, Brett   10 EdnPr   4.0 23.0 16.0 W9 W13 W23 L1 L2 W14
6 Rodberg, Grant   10 Shkp   4.0 22.0 15.0 W30 L2 W16 W19 W8 L1
7 Martin, William   9 Chsk   4.0 21.0 14.0 L2 W32 W20 W10 W13 L3
8 Binner, Sophie   9 EdnPr   4.0 18.0 14.0 W24 L17 W18 W14 L6 W13
9 Gunhus, Leif   10 SwChr   4.0 18.0 12.0 L5 W29 W25 L2 W18 W12
10 Sanders, Jack   8 EdnPr   4.0 17.0 14.0 W27 W25 L12 L7 W16 W17
11 Mckinley, Luke   8 SLP   4.0 15.0 11.0 L25 W21 L14 W30 W19 W15
12 Wakeham, Timothy   8 SLP   3.0 23.0 15.0 W18 W20 W10 L4 L3 L9
13 Wakeham, Paul   8 SLP   3.0 23.0 13.0 W19 L5 W2 W17 L7 L8
14 Link, Zach   8 CBA   3.0 21.0 11.0 L4 W26 W11 L8 W21 L5
15 Dayton, Eli   10 EdnPr   3.0 20.0 12.0 W21 L4 W24 L3 W23 L11
16 Mauseth, Hayden   8 CBA   3.0 20.0 10.0 W23 L3 L6 W20 L10 W26
17 Mayer, Samuel   12 Chsk   3.0 18.0 13.0 W31 W8 L4 L13 W24 L10
18 Hart, Stirling   9 Owatna   3.0 17.0 9.0 L12 W27 L8 W22 L9 W23
19 Flynn, Reece   12 Owatna   3.0 16.0 10.0 L13 W31 W22 L6 L11 W24
20 Baird, Jasper   11 Owatna   3.0 15.0 9.0 W28 L12 L7 L16 W31 W22
21 Hughes, Parker   10 Chsk   3.0 15.0 8.0 L15 L11 W26 W27 L14 W30
22 Brown, Ian   9 StPt   2.0 19.0 8.0 W26 L1 L19 L18 W27 L20
23 Foster, Mahalia   10 TCFC   2.0 17.0 8.0 L16 W28 L5 W25 L15 L18
24 O’leary, Greyson   9     2.0 16.0 8.0 L8 W30 L15 W28 L17 L19
25 Larson, Brenden   8 StPt   2.0 16.0 8.0 W11 L10 L9 L23 W30 L29
26 Pickett, Majesta   9 Owatna   2.0 14.0 5.0 L22 L14 L21 W29 W28 L16
27 Grniet, Emma   8 SLP   2.0 14.0 5.0 L10 L18 W29 L21 L22 W31
28 Gregory, William   11 Chsk   2.0 11.0 5.0 L20 L23 W31 L24 L26 W32
29 Nordman, Aaron   9 DPC   1.0 17.0 1.0 L1 L9 L27 L26 L32 W25
30 Flynn, Sayer   10 Owatna   1.0 16.0 4.0 L6 L24 W32 L11 L25 L21
31 Huntington, Miranda   11 PrLk   1.0 14.0 3.0 L17 L19 L28 W32 L20 L27
32 Bloom, Aiden   9 StPt   1.0 14.0 2.0 L3 L7 L30 L31 W29 L28

 

 

 

 

 

 

6-7 Grade Direct Elimination

Round #1 – DE – Scores
Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
(1)
Naidl, Josiah 
     
USA  (8)
Mueller, John 
   
(8)
Mueller, John 
10 – 9     
USA    (5)
Hashmi, Mushaf 
 
(5)
Hashmi, Mushaf 
  15 – 7   
USA  (5)
Hashmi, Mushaf 
   
(4)
Jarcho, Beckett 
10 – 5     
USA      (2)
Torcat, Pablo 
(3)
Zeitler, Blake 
    15 – 11 
USA  (6)
Berscheid, Arthur 
   
(6)
Berscheid, Arthur 
10 – 3     
USA    (2)
Torcat, Pablo 
 
(7)
Augustine, Demir 
  10 – 7   
  (2)
Torcat, Pablo 
   
(2)
Torcat, Pablo 
10 – 4     
USA       

 

Fence-off for Third  
   
(8)
Mueller, John 
 
USA  (6)
Berscheid, Arthur 
(6)
Berscheid, Arthur 
15 – 2 
USA   

 

 

 

8-12 Grades Direct Elimination

 
             
             
             
             

 

Round #1 – DE – Scores
Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
(1)
Naidl, Josiah 
     
USA  (8)
Mueller, John 
   
(8)
Mueller, John 
10 – 9     
USA    (5)
Hashmi, Mushaf 
 
(5)
Hashmi, Mushaf 
  15 – 7   
USA  (5)
Hashmi, Mushaf 
   
(4)
Jarcho, Beckett 
10 – 5     
USA      (2)
Torcat, Pablo 
(3)
Zeitler, Blake 
    15 – 11 
USA  (6)
Berscheid, Arthur 
   
(6)
Berscheid, Arthur 
10 – 3     
USA    (2)
Torcat, Pablo 
 
(7)
Augustine, Demir 
  10 – 7   
  (2)
Torcat, Pablo 
   
(2)
Torcat, Pablo 
10 – 4     
USA       

 

Fence-off for Third  
   
(8)
Mueller, John 
 
USA  (6)
Berscheid, Arthur 
(6)
Berscheid, Arthur 
15 – 2 
USA   

 

 

 

Fencing Tournament

{YEL!} Fencing Tournaments are fun, fair and fast paced.  Fencers participate in six rounds of tournament fencing against fencers in their same age group (Grades 2-3, 4-5, 6-7, 8-12), and everyone gets a trophy or medal based on their performance.

 

Please double check the correct grade level when enrolling.

† Individual Tournament:  Every student will participate in 6 fencing rounds.  This is NOT a single elimination tournament.  Students will compete against other fencers of similar grade level (2-3, 4-5).  We reserve the option to combine or separate grade levels based on the number of participants.

† Swiss Play: Participants are matched against others of similar skill level and grade.  If a player wins more bouts, they will  compete against other players who have more wins.  By the 6th round, we will have a clear champion.

† Medals & Trophies:  Trophies are given out to 1st – 5th place in each grade level category.  Medals are given out based on performance (i.e. 3.5+ points = Gold, 2.5-3.5 = Silver, etc.).  Every student will get either a trophy or a medal by the end of the day.

† Tie Breakers:  We use a computer-calculated tie breaker system.  Details will be posted at the tournament.

† Direct Elimination:  There will be a director elimination round for the older grades.  This will follow the swiss play and the team trophies.

Details

Date:
November 30, 2019
Time:
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Cost:
$50
Event Category:
Website:
https://secure.youthenrichmentleague.com/index.php

Organizers

Chet Gunhus
Lakeville Community Education

Venue

Lakeville South High School
21135 JACQUARD AVENUE
Lakeville, MN 55044 United States
+ Google Map

Details

Date:
November 30, 2019
Time:
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Cost:
$50
Event Category:
Website:
https://secure.youthenrichmentleague.com/index.php

Organizers

Chet Gunhus
Lakeville Community Education

Venue

Lakeville South High School
21135 JACQUARD AVENUE
Lakeville, MN 55044 United States
+ Google Map
© Copyright - {YEL!}