Fencing Tournament FOIL – Grades 6-12

Event Phone: (952) 314-1193

We're sorry, but all tickets sales have ended because the event is expired.
  • Fencing Tournament FOIL - Grades 6-12
    December 11, 2021
    1:00 pm - 5:30 pm






YEL December


Final Results
Event classification: Unrated
Place Name Club(s) Division Country Class. Earned*
1 Howland, Jonas Stillwater U
2 Phonprasansack, Grayson Twin Cities Fencing Club Minnesota USA U
3 Neelimandhu, Sahil Wayzata U
4 Totin, Maxwell Minnetonka U
5 Ginzburg, Nikita U
6 Demarre, Ezekiel Chaska U
7 Charakas, Sarantos (Sammy) Stillwater U
8 Dahl, Freya Eden Prairie U
9 Mueller, Everett Rosemount Minnesota USA U
10 Reade, Owen Stillwater U
11 Yates, Graeme U
12 Whelan, Nils U
13T Shook, Oliver Bloomington U
13T Runge, Henry Stillwater U
15 Weiss, Quintin Bloomington U
16 Ginzburg, Vladyslav U
17 Mccann, James Chaska U
18 Theis, Sam Bloomington U
19 Rodriguez, Azael Prior Lake U
*Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the National Office.

Round #1 – Pool – Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country Status
1 Mueller, Everett U RSMNT Minnesota USA
2 Rodriguez, Azael U PRIORLK
3 Dahl, Freya U EP
4 Demarre, Ezekiel U CHSK
5 Neelimandhu, Sahil U WYZT
6 Reade, Owen U STLW
7 Theis, Sam U BLOOM
8 Whelan, Nils U
9 Charakas, Sarantos (Sammy) U STLW
10 Phonprasansack, Grayson U TCFC MN Minnesota USA
11 Ginzburg, Nikita U
12 Yates, Graeme U
13 Totin, Maxwell U MFC
14 Runge, Henry U STLW
15 Ginzburg, Vladyslav U
16 Weiss, Quintin U BLOOM
17 Mccann, James U CHSK
18 Shook, Oliver U BLOOM
19 Howland, Jonas U STLW

Round #1 – Pool – Scores
Pool #1
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
Howland, Jonas
STLW
1 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 6 1.00 30 15 +15
Yates, Graeme 2 D3 D3 V5 D0 V5 V5 3 0.50 21 25 -4
Mueller, Everett
RSMNT / Minnesota / USA
3 D4 V5 D3 D2 V5 V5 3 0.50 24 19 +5
Reade, Owen
STLW
4 D3 D4 V5 D2 V5 V5 3 0.50 24 24 0
Totin, Maxwell
MFC
5 D2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 0.83 27 11 +16
Theis, Sam
BLOOM
6 D2 D3 D1 D2 D2 D3 0 0.00 13 30 -17
Mccann, James
CHSK
7 D1 D3 D0 D4 D0 V5 1 0.17 13 28 -15
Referee(s):

Sanders, Jack

EP / Minnesota / USA

Pool #2
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Runge, Henry
STLW
1 D1 D3 D1 V5 V5 2 0.40 15 21 -6
Whelan, Nils 2 V5 D4 D0 V5 D3 2 0.40 17 16 +1
Ginzburg, Nikita 3 V5 V5 D0 V5 V5 4 0.80 20 15 +5
Neelimandhu, Sahil
WYZT
4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 1.00 25 1 +24
Rodriguez, Azael
PRIORLK
5 D3 D0 D1 D0 D3 0 0.00 7 25 -18
Shook, Oliver
BLOOM
6 D3 V5 D2 D0 V5 2 0.40 15 21 -6
Referee(s):

Oakland, Brennan

Minnesota / USA

Pool #3
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Demarre, Ezekiel
CHSK
1 V5 V5 D3 V5 D2 3 0.60 20 16 +4
Weiss, Quintin
BLOOM
2 D3 V5 D4 D2 D0 1 0.20 14 23 -9
Ginzburg, Vladyslav 3 D2 D3 V5 D2 D0 1 0.20 12 24 -12
Charakas, Sarantos (Sammy)
STLW
4 V5 V5 D4 D4 V5 3 0.60 23 20 +3
Dahl, Freya
EP
5 D1 V5 V5 V5 D4 3 0.60 20 18 +2
Phonprasansack, Grayson
TCFC MN / Minnesota / USA
6 V5 V5 V5 D3 V5 4 0.80 23 11 +12
Referee(s):

Nelson, Isaac

Minnesota / USA

Round #2 – DE – Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Neelimandhu, Sahil U WYZT 5 1.00 25 1 +24 Advanced
2 Howland, Jonas U STLW 6 1.00 30 15 +15 Advanced
3 Totin, Maxwell U MFC 5 0.83 27 11 +16 Advanced
4 Phonprasansack, Grayson U TCFC MN Minnesota USA 4 0.80 23 11 +12 Advanced
5 Ginzburg, Nikita U 4 0.80 20 15 +5 Advanced
6 Demarre, Ezekiel U CHSK 3 0.60 20 16 +4 Advanced
7 Charakas, Sarantos (Sammy) U STLW 3 0.60 23 20 +3 Advanced
8 Dahl, Freya U EP 3 0.60 20 18 +2 Advanced
9 Mueller, Everett U RSMNT Minnesota USA 3 0.50 24 19 +5 Advanced
10 Reade, Owen U STLW 3 0.50 24 24 0 Advanced
11 Yates, Graeme U 3 0.50 21 25 -4 Advanced
12 Whelan, Nils U 2 0.40 17 16 +1 Advanced
13T Shook, Oliver U BLOOM 2 0.40 15 21 -6 Advanced
13T Runge, Henry U STLW 2 0.40 15 21 -6 Advanced
15 Weiss, Quintin U BLOOM 1 0.20 14 23 -9 Advanced
16 Ginzburg, Vladyslav U 1 0.20 12 24 -12 Advanced
17 Mccann, James U CHSK 1 0.17 13 28 -15 Advanced
18 Theis, Sam U BLOOM 0 0.00 13 30 -17 Advanced
19 Rodriguez, Azael U PRIORLK 0 0.00 7 25 -18 Advanced

Round #2 – DE – Scores
Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals
(1)
Neelimandhu, Sahil
WYZT (1)
Neelimandhu, Sahil
(32)
-BYE-
(1)
Neelimandhu, Sahil
(17)
Mccann, James
15 – 0
CHSK (16)
Ginzburg, Vladyslav
(16)
Ginzburg, Vladyslav
15 – 9
(1)
Neelimandhu, Sahil
(9)
Mueller, Everett
15 – 2
RSMNT / Minnesota / USA (9)
Mueller, Everett
(24)
-BYE-
(8)
Dahl, Freya
(25)
-BYE-
15 – 8
(8)
Dahl, Freya
(8)
Dahl, Freya
EP (4)
Phonprasansack, Grayson
(5)
Ginzburg, Nikita
15 – 7
(5)
Ginzburg, Nikita
(28)
-BYE-
(5)
Ginzburg, Nikita
(21)
-BYE-
15 – 10
(12)
Whelan, Nils
(12)
Whelan, Nils
(4)
Phonprasansack, Grayson
(13T)
Runge, Henry
15 – 2
STLW (13T)
Runge, Henry
(20)
-BYE-
(4)
Phonprasansack, Grayson
(29)
-BYE-
15 – 0
(4)
Phonprasansack, Grayson
(4)
Phonprasansack, Grayson
TCFC MN / Minnesota / USA (2)
Howland, Jonas
(3)
Totin, Maxwell
15 – 14
MFC (3)
Totin, Maxwell
(30)
-BYE-
(3)
Totin, Maxwell
(19)
Rodriguez, Azael
15 – 9
PRIORLK (13T)
Shook, Oliver
(13T)
Shook, Oliver
15 – 6
BLOOM (3)
Totin, Maxwell
(11)
Yates, Graeme
15 – 13
(11)
Yates, Graeme
(22)
-BYE-
(6)
Demarre, Ezekiel
(27)
-BYE-
15 – 1
(6)
Demarre, Ezekiel
(6)
Demarre, Ezekiel
CHSK (2)
Howland, Jonas
(7)
Charakas, Sarantos (Sammy)
15 – 14
STLW (7)
Charakas, Sarantos (Sammy)
(26)
-BYE-
(7)
Charakas, Sarantos (Sammy)
(23)
-BYE-
15 – 14
(10)
Reade, Owen
(10)
Reade, Owen
STLW (2)
Howland, Jonas
(15)
Weiss, Quintin
15 – 11
BLOOM (15)
Weiss, Quintin
(18)
Theis, Sam
10 – 9
BLOOM (2)
Howland, Jonas
(31)
-BYE-
15 – 6
(2)
Howland, Jonas
(2)
Howland, Jonas
STLW

Fence-off for Third
(1)
Neelimandhu, Sahil
WYZT (1)
Neelimandhu, Sahil
(3)
Totin, Maxwell
15 – 5
MFC







YEL December


Final Results
Event classification: Unrated
Place Name Club(s) Division Country Class. Earned*
1 Nelson, Alex Prior Lake U
2 Rodberg, Grant Shakopee U
3 Giebler, Lucas U
4 Guziak, Nick Rochester U
5 Kappelmann, Max Shakopee U
6 Youngdahl, Greg DPC – Cottage Grove U
7 Gerber, Will Shakopee U
8 Tyrrell, Orion Stillwater U
9 Whelan, Rowan U
10 Hickey, Marit Stillwater U
11 Tenge, Carter Stillwater U
12 Elasky, Mackenzie Prior Lake U
13 Kosur, Logun Shakopee U
14 Puchreiter, Eden Stillwater U
15 Schatteles, Amelia Rosemount U
16 Thuen, Max Chaska U
*Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the National Office.

Round #1 – Pool – Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country Status
1 Tenge, Carter U STLW
2 Whelan, Rowan U
3 Puchreiter, Eden U STLW
4 Tyrrell, Orion U STLW
5 Youngdahl, Greg U DPC
6 Rodberg, Grant U SHKP
7 Gerber, Will U SHKP
8 Hickey, Marit U STLW
9 Schatteles, Amelia U RSMNT
10 Giebler, Lucas U
11 Elasky, Mackenzie U PRIORLK
12 Kosur, Logun U SHKP
13 Thuen, Max U CHSK
14 Kappelmann, Max U SHKP
15 Guziak, Nick U ROCH
16 Nelson, Alex U PRIORLK

Round #1 – Pool – Scores
Pool #1
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Rodberg, Grant
SHKP
1 D0 D4 V5 V5 V5 3 0.60 19 15 +4
Gerber, Will
SHKP
2 V5 D0 D3 V5 V5 3 0.60 18 12 +6
Nelson, Alex
PRIORLK
3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 1.00 25 10 +15
Tenge, Carter
STLW
4 D1 V5 D0 D2 V5 2 0.40 13 20 -7
Guziak, Nick
ROCH
5 D4 D2 D4 V5 V5 2 0.40 20 17 +3
Thuen, Max
CHSK
6 D0 D0 D2 D2 D0 0 0.00 4 25 -21
Referee(s):

Mickelson, Jacob

USA

Pool #2
# 1 2 3 4 5 V V/M TS TR Ind
Hickey, Marit
STLW
1 V5 D1 V5 D4 2 0.50 15 17 -2
Elasky, Mackenzie
PRIORLK
2 D4 V5 D4 D2 1 0.25 15 17 -2
Kosur, Logun
SHKP
3 V5 D2 D0 D4 1 0.25 11 16 -5
Whelan, Rowan 4 D3 V5 V5 D3 2 0.50 16 14 +2
Youngdahl, Greg
DPC
5 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 1.00 20 13 +7
Referee(s):

Hagen, Chris

USA

Pool #3
# 1 2 3 4 5 V V/M TS TR Ind
Puchreiter, Eden
STLW
1 D4 D0 D1 V5 1 0.25 10 18 -8
Tyrrell, Orion
STLW
2 V5 D2 D2 V5 2 0.50 14 17 -3
Giebler, Lucas 3 V5 V5 D2 V5 3 0.75 17 9 +8
Kappelmann, Max
SHKP
4 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 1.00 20 7 +13
Schatteles, Amelia
RSMNT
5 D3 D3 D2 D2 0 0.00 10 20 -10
Referee(s):

Walker, Braeden

Minnesota / USA

Round #2 – DE – Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Nelson, Alex U PRIORLK 5 1.00 25 10 +15 Advanced
2 Kappelmann, Max U SHKP 4 1.00 20 7 +13 Advanced
3 Youngdahl, Greg U DPC 4 1.00 20 13 +7 Advanced
4 Giebler, Lucas U 3 0.75 17 9 +8 Advanced
5 Gerber, Will U SHKP 3 0.60 18 12 +6 Advanced
6 Rodberg, Grant U SHKP 3 0.60 19 15 +4 Advanced
7 Whelan, Rowan U 2 0.50 16 14 +2 Advanced
8 Hickey, Marit U STLW 2 0.50 15 17 -2 Advanced
9 Tyrrell, Orion U STLW 2 0.50 14 17 -3 Advanced
10 Guziak, Nick U ROCH 2 0.40 20 17 +3 Advanced
11 Tenge, Carter U STLW 2 0.40 13 20 -7 Advanced
12 Elasky, Mackenzie U PRIORLK 1 0.25 15 17 -2 Advanced
13 Kosur, Logun U SHKP 1 0.25 11 16 -5 Advanced
14 Puchreiter, Eden U STLW 1 0.25 10 18 -8 Advanced
15 Schatteles, Amelia U RSMNT 0 0.00 10 20 -10 Advanced
16 Thuen, Max U CHSK 0 0.00 4 25 -21 Advanced

Round #2 – DE – Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals
(1)
Nelson, Alex
PRIORLK (1)
Nelson, Alex
(16)
Thuen, Max
15 – 1
CHSK (1)
Nelson, Alex
(9)
Tyrrell, Orion
15 – 6
STLW (9)
Tyrrell, Orion
(8)
Hickey, Marit
15 – 7
STLW (1)
Nelson, Alex
(5)
Gerber, Will
15 – 4
SHKP (5)
Gerber, Will
(12)
Elasky, Mackenzie
15 – 7
PRIORLK (4)
Giebler, Lucas
(13)
Kosur, Logun
15 – 11
SHKP (4)
Giebler, Lucas
(4)
Giebler, Lucas
15 – 0
(1)
Nelson, Alex
(3)
Youngdahl, Greg
15 – 12
DPC (3)
Youngdahl, Greg
(14)
Puchreiter, Eden
15 – 4
STLW (6)
Rodberg, Grant
(11)
Tenge, Carter
15 – 13
STLW (6)
Rodberg, Grant
(6)
Rodberg, Grant
15 – 8
SHKP (6)
Rodberg, Grant
(7)
Whelan, Rowan
15 – 5
(10)
Guziak, Nick
(10)
Guziak, Nick
15 – 6
ROCH (10)
Guziak, Nick
(15)
Schatteles, Amelia
15 – 10
RSMNT (2)
Kappelmann, Max
(2)
Kappelmann, Max
15 – 2
SHKP

Fence-off for Third
(4)
Giebler, Lucas
(4)
Giebler, Lucas
(10)
Guziak, Nick
15 – 8
ROCH


 

Fencing Tournament FOIL – Grades 6-12

The Structure

• Rounds 1-6; Swiss style pairings, as we have done in the past.  Everyone fences five to six times.  This is non-elimination.

  ° Team score is based on the score of the top four fencers from each team/club across all three divisions (6-7 Foil, 8-12 Foil, 6-12 Epee).  Team trophies are presented at the end of the sixth round.

  ° Individual medals are given at the end of the sixth round.

      ° Gold = 4.0 points are more without a trophy; Silver = 3.0 points; Bronze = 2.0 points or less.

• Rounds 1-6 are scheduled to be completed by 5:30pm.

 

Elimination Rounds

• The top 8 fencers from each division are promoted to a single elimination event.  

  ° Fencers are seeded based on their finish in Rounds 1-6.

  ° Fencers fence until eliminated, with a fence off for third place.

  ° Individual trophies are given to the top four fencers in each division.

• The elimination rounds are scheduled to be completed by 6:30pm.

Sign up today to THINK, LEARN and PLAY WELL with {YEL!}

Venue:  

Address:
21135 JACQUARD AVENUE, Lakeville, Minnesota, 55044, United States