Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Waukee, IA Chess Tournament

May 11 @ 9:30 am - 4:00 pm

- $45

19 Spring | Waukee

5/11/19

TEAM FINAL STANDINGS

 

Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score Solk Cum CumOp Med
               
1 Eason Eason, Waukee, IA (3) 13.0 45.5 44.0 163.5 27.5
    Anbukumar, Satvika (6.0,nnnn)          
    Green, Eli (4.0,475)          
    Green, Carson (3.0,nnnn)          
2 BrkVw Brookview, Waukee, IA (4) 12.5 71.5 45.5 257.5 46.0
    Gray, Dominic (5.0,609)          
    Sivakumaran , Adhitya (3.0,nnnn)          
    Iyer, Arin Bhosle (2.5,nnnn)          
    Chhatlani, Keerath (2.0,nnnn)          
3 GrntRg Grant Ragan (4) 11.5 62.5 36.0 232.5 40.0
    Mestdagh, Jaxson (6.0,nnnn)          
    Riley, Brody (3.5,nnnn)          
    Davis, Nathan (1.0,nnnn)          
    Mccarty, Jaxon (1.0,nnnn)          
4 BvrCrk Beaver Creek, Johnston, IA (2) 8.0 39.5 27.0 142.5 25.5
    Bandaru, Sai Tansi (5.0,nnnn)          
    West, Billy (3.0,nnnn)          
5 Wkee Waukee, Waukee, IA (2) 5.5 35.5 19.5 125.5 21.5
    Barnard, Mikael (4.0,nnnn)          
    Kothari, Vivek (1.5,nnnn)          
6 EstAnk East – Ankeny, Ankeny, IA (1) 6.0 18.5 21.0 68.0 12.0
7 TmbrRg Timber Ridge (1) 4.0 16.5 13.0 62.5 10.5
8 SthMS South Middle School, Waukee, IA (1) 3.5 20.5 14.0 70.0 13.5
9 NEstAk Northeast – Ankeny, Ankeny, IA (1) 3.5 17.0 12.0 61.0 10.0
10 JrdCrk Jordan Creek (1) 2.5 16.0 5.5 55.5 10.0
11 WkeeMS Waukee Middle School, Waukee, I (1) 2.0 20.0 7.0 70.0 13.0
12 Wllc Wallace (1) 2.0 18.0 6.5 64.5 12.0
13 Shuler Shuler, Waukee, IA (1) 2.0 16.5 8.0 62.5 11.5
14 Hrzn Horizon, Johston, IA (1) 2.0 12.0 2.0 43.5 8.0

 

19 Spring | Waukee

5/11/19

K-2 Grades

No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Mestdagh, Jaxson 16634707 2 GrntRg   6.0 17.5 21.0 W2 W8 W3 W4 W6 W7
2 Bandaru, Sai Tansi 16969170 2 BvrCrk   5.0 19.0 15.0 L1 W7 W6 W3 W5 W4
3 Howard, Leo 16967330 2 TmbrRg   4.0 16.5 13.0 W9 W4 L1 L2 -B- W6
4 West, Billy 16636030 2 BvrCrk   3.0 20.5 12.0 W5 L3 W9 L1 W8 L2
5 Riley, Brody 17063735 2 GrntRg   3.0 14.0 9.5 L4 D6 W8 W7 L2 -B-
6 Iyer, Arin Bhosle 17061697 K BrkVw   2.5 18.0 10.5 -B- D5 L2 W9 L1 L3
7 Chhatlani, Keerath 17061676 2 BrkVw   2.0 17.0 5.0 L8 L2 -B- L5 W9 L1
8 Green, Carson 16967990 2 Eason   2.0 14.0 7.0 W7 L1 L5 -B- L4 W9
9 Mccarty, Jaxon 16719102 2 GrntRg   0.0 12.5 0.0 L3 -B- L4 L6 L7 L8

3-4 Grades

No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Banh, Logan 16378580 4 EstAnk   6.0 18.5 21.0 W7 W6 W5 W2 W3 W4
2 Gray, Dominic 16636898 4 BrkVw 609 5.0 19.0 18.0 W4 W3 W8 L1 W7 W5
3 Barnard, Mikael 17061661 3 Wkee   4.0 18.0 14.0 W6 L2 W9 W5 L1 W8
4 Patanroi, Rafael 17063720 4 NEstAk   3.5 17.0 12.0 L2 W9 D7 W6 W8 L1
5 Sivakumaran, Adhitya 16968993 4 BrkVw   3.0 17.5 12.0 W9 W8 L1 L3 -B- L2
6 Patel, Ayan 17061702 4 JrdCrk   2.5 16.0 5.5 L3 L1 -B- L4 W9 D7
7 Cook, Madison 17063708 3 Wllc   2.0 18.0 6.5 L1 -B- D4 L8 L2 D6
8 Desai, Ayaan 16940898 3 Shuler 314 2.0 16.5 8.0 -B- L5 L2 W7 L4 L3
9 Mattan, Kayden 17063714 3 Hrzn   2.0 12.0 2.0 L5 L4 L3 -B- L6 -B-

5+ Grades

No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Anbukumar, Satvika 16378574 5 Eason   6.0 15.5 21.0 W5 W3 W2 W6 W4 W3
2 Green, Eli 16635785 5 Eason 475 4.0 16.0 14.0 W6 W4 L1 L3 W5 W4
3 Kolli, Shreeya 16967517 6 SthMS   3.5 20.5 14.0 W4 L1 W5 W2 D6 L1
4 Hayes, Mason 16378903 6 WkeeMS   2.0 20.0 7.0 L3 L2 W6 W5 L1 L2
5 Kothari, Vivek 15656733 5 Wkee   1.5 17.5 5.5 L1 W6 L3 L4 L2 D6
6 Davis, Nathan 16967407 5 GrntRg   1.0 18.5 1.5 L2 L5 L4 L1 D3 D5

 

 

 

† Team Trophy: We take the top four scores from each school to calculate the team champion.  Whether there is 4 players from a school, 1 player or 20 players.  We take the top 4 scores across divisions k-5.  The school with the highest combined score will receive the TEAM CHAMPION TROPHY.  We will have a runner-up trophy for the second place team.

† Individual Tournament:  Students will play 6 rounds against students of similar grade level and skill level (k-1, 2-3, 4-5).  We reserve the option to combine or separate grade levels based on the number of participants.

† Swiss Play: Participants are matched against others of similar skill level and grade.  If a player wins more games, they will play other players who have won more often as well.  By the 6th round, we will have a clear champion.

† Medals & Trophies:  Trophies are given out to 1st – 5th place in each grade level category.  Medals are given out based on your performance.  Every student will get either a trophy or a medal by the end of the day.

Official USCF rules will apply.  Visit our Chess Tournament FAQ page at YouthEnrichmentLeague.com for more answers to your questions.

Details

Date:
May 11
Time:
9:30 am - 4:00 pm
Cost:
$45
Event Category:

Venue

Timberline School
2605 SE LA Grant Pkwy
Waukee, IA 50263 United States
+ Google Map

Details

Date:
May 11
Time:
9:30 am - 4:00 pm
Cost:
$45
Event Category:

Venue

Timberline School
2605 SE LA Grant Pkwy
Waukee, IA 50263 United States
+ Google Map