Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Fencing Team versus Team Dual Meet

November 2, 2019 @ 8:00 am - 1:00 pm

- $35
Fencing duel
Owatonna, Team Dual Meet 1st Place

Owatonna, Team Dual Meet 1st Place

RESULTS

 

Final Results
Place Name Club(s) Division Country Members
1 Owatonna Owatonna  Minnesota  USA  Baird, Hanson, Wilkins 
2 Eden Prairie Eden Prairie  Minnesota  USA  Conway, Dayton, Sanders 
3 St. Louis Park St. Louis Park  Minnesota  USA  Leppik, Mckinley, Wakeham, Wakeham 
4 Rochester Montessorri Rochester Montessorri  Minnesota  USA  Hashmi, Hommerding, Toledano 
5 Chaska Chaska-Chan  Minnesota  USA  Anfang, Hughes, Martin, Rotz 
*Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the National Office.
Round #1 – Pool – Round Seeding
Seed Name Rank Members Club(s) Division Country Status
1 Owatonna Baird, Jasper – U; Hanson, Caden – U; Wilkins, Mateo – U  OWAT  Minnesota  USA   
2 St. Louis Park Leppik, Ian – U; Mckinley, Luke – U; Wakeham, Paul – U; Wakeham, Tim – U  SLP  Minnesota  USA   
3 Chaska Anfang, Katelyn – U; Hughes, Parker – U; Martin, William – U; Rotz, Bryson – U  CHSK  Minnesota  USA   
4 Rochester Montessorri Hashmi, Mushaf – U; Hommerding, Tanner – U; Toledano, Nelly – U  RCHMNT  Minnesota  USA   
5 Eden Prairie Conway, Brett – U; Dayton, Eli – U; Sanders, Jack – U  EP  Minnesota  USA   

 

Round #1 – Pool – Scores
Pool #1
  # 1 2 3 4 5   V V/M TS TR Ind
St. Louis Park
SLP / Minnesota / USA
1   D18 V45 V45 D11   2 0.50 119 169 -50
Eden Prairie
EP / Minnesota / USA
2 V45   V45 V45 D37   3 0.75 172 138 +34
Rochester Montessorri
RCHMNT / Minnesota / USA
3 D37 D38   V45 D18   1 0.25 138 179 -41
Chaska
CHSK / Minnesota / USA
4 D42 D39 D44   D16   0 0.00 141 180 -39
Owatonna
OWAT / Minnesota / USA
5 V45 V43 V45 V45     4 1.00 178 82 +96

 

 

YEL Fencing Tournament – TEAM vs TEAM | ME

Grades 7-12: All Weapons

The excitement of team versus team dual meets is palpable.  Scores accumulate from teammate to teammate.  All teammates fence 3 times each match.

 

 

BULLET POINTS:

* Teams are composed of three fencers.

* In each match, fencers fence every fencer from the opposing team.  Team A, Fencer 1 will fence Team B Fencer 1, 2 & 3; etc.

* Points accumulate from match to match.  For instance, the first match score is 5-3; the second match begins with a score of 5-3.  * Each match continues for 3 minutes fencing time or until one team reaches a cumulative score of 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, etc.

* Bracketing and pairing may be team Swiss style (no elimination), round-robin or double elimination.  This determination will be made based on enrollment.

* Talk to your coach about team placement.  Coaches hold the final say in which team you fence on.  For instance, whether you fence on (SCHOOL NAME) Team A, or (SCHOOL NAME) Team B.

* Teams need three or four fencers.  Coaches will work to recruit the correct number of fencers for each team.  If not enough register, a “mixed” team may be formed the day of the event.

     – Again, coaches will be communicating team configurations to their fencers ahead of the tournament.

EQUIPMENT: We will be using electric strips.  We will provide all necessary electric equipment.  Knickers are required.

Details

Date:
November 2, 2019
Time:
8:00 am - 1:00 pm
Cost:
$35
Event Category:
Website:
https://secure.youthenrichmentleague.com/index.php

Organizer

Chet Gunhus
Phone:
(952) 314-1176
Email:
info@yelkids.com
Website:
www.youthenrichmentleague.com

Venue

Chanhassen High School
2200 Lyman Blvd.
Chanhassen, MN 55317 United States
+ Google Map

Details

Date:
November 2, 2019
Time:
8:00 am - 1:00 pm
Cost:
$35
Event Category:
Website:
https://secure.youthenrichmentleague.com/index.php

Organizer

Chet Gunhus
Phone:
(952) 314-1176
Email:
info@yelkids.com
Website:
www.youthenrichmentleague.com

Venue

Chanhassen High School
2200 Lyman Blvd.
Chanhassen, MN 55317 United States
+ Google Map