Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Chess Tournament – SW Metro | MN

February 29 @ 8:30 am - 3:00 pm

- $37

20 SW Metro Chess

02.29.20

TEAM Results

Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score Solk Cum CumOp Med
               
1 ScenH Scenic Heights, Minnetonka (10) 17.0 72.5 56.0 264.0 51.5
    Johnson, Espen (5.0,489)          
    Kniazev, Yegor (4.0,491)          
    Tan, Prescotte (4.0,258)          
    O’leary, Stefan (4.0,783)          
2 Concrd Concord, Edina (4) 16.0 78.5 54.0 279.0 53.5
    Alexander , Quinn (6.0,952)          
    Pradhan, Aaryav (4.0,534)          
    Danielson , Linus (3.0,382)          
    Schultz, Riley (3.0,337)          
3 ExCl Excelsior, Minnetonka (7) 15.0 83.0 48.0 290.5 56.0
    Brandt, Evan (4.0,704)          
    Paoli, Gabriel (4.0,619)          
    Bondar, Maria (4.0,549)          
    Berezhanskiy, Michael (3.0,444)          
4 GLLK Gleason Lake, Plymouth (5) 15.0 71.5 56.5 263.5 48.0
    Brennan, Roark (4.0,512)          
    Borofsky, Noah (4.0,362)          
    Carlson, Jack (3.5,469)          
    Carlson, Benjamin (3.5,518)          
5 KmLn Kimberly Lane, Plymouth (3) 13.5 56.5 42.0 201.5 38.5
    Huang, Jack (6.0,1109)          
    Rautroy, Arjun (4.0,467)          
    Kalicharan, Ishaan (3.5,285)          
6 AllSnt All Saints (3) 12.5 62.0 37.0 202.5 40.0
7 Grove Groveland, Minnetonka (3) 12.5 57.5 42.0 199.5 38.5
8 Chan Chanhassen, Chanhassen (5) 12.0 70.0 43.5 245.0 44.5
9 PlyCrk Plymouth Creek, Plymouth (3) 11.5 58.0 42.5 225.0 37.0
10 MdwRdg Meadow Ridge, Plymouth (3) 11.5 51.5 41.0 182.0 36.0
11 EglVw Eagle View, Eden Prairie, MN (3) 9.5 59.0 33.5 210.0 42.0
12 BassWd Basswood, Maple Grove (3) 9.0 53.5 32.0 197.5 34.0
13 GlcrHl Glacier Hills, Eagan, MN (5) 8.5 60.0 23.0 195.5 40.0
14 ClrSpg Clear Springs, Minnetonka (3) 8.0 53.0 30.0 196.5 35.0
15 HLndAV Highland, Apple Valley (3) 8.0 49.5 26.0 163.0 33.5
16 RndHt Randolph Heights, St. Paul, MN (2) 6.5 39.0 29.5 150.0 27.0
17 EH-OP Eagle Heights/Oak Point, Eden P (2) 6.0 31.5 15.5 107.5 21.0
18 DrWd Deerwood, Eagan (2) 6.0 24.5 16.0 92.0 16.0
19 Vict Victoria, Victoria (2) 5.5 41.5 24.5 140.5 28.5
20 Mrntha Maranatha Christian Academy, Mi (2) 5.5 31.5 15.0 103.5 21.5
21 ChryVw Cherry View, Lakeville (2) 5.0 29.0 15.0 96.0 18.5
22 CdrIs Cedar Island, Maple Grove (2) 4.5 32.0 13.5 104.5 21.0
23 DmndP Diamond Path Elementary, Apple (2) 3.5 26.5 11.0 89.0 16.5
24 DpHvn Deephaven, Minnetonka (3) 2.5 41.5 6.0 135.5 26.5
25 CrkVly Creek Valley, Edina (1) 5.0 24.0 19.0 93.0 16.0
26 LtlCnd LtlCnd (1) 5.0 23.5 19.0 81.5 15.0
27 Mwshta Minnewashta (1) 4.0 26.0 18.0 95.0 17.0
28 NrthWd North Woods, Plymouth, MN (1) 4.0 24.5 16.0 84.0 15.5
29 WvrLk Weaver Lake, Maple Grove (1) 4.0 22.5 17.0 85.0 16.5
30 PSI Park Spanish Immersion, St. Lou (1) 4.0 22.5 15.0 81.0 14.0
31 MddlTn Middleton (1) 4.0 22.5 15.0 77.5 14.5
32 PrVw Prairie View, Eden Prairie, MN (1) 4.0 22.5 14.0 79.0 14.5
33 PrkVw PrkVw (1) 4.0 17.5 10.0 56.5 11.5
34 SvnHll Seven Hills (1) 3.5 17.5 12.5 64.0 11.5
35 Mtska Matoska, White Bear Lake (1) 3.5 16.5 12.0 60.0 11.5
36 Crnlia Crnlia (1) 3.0 22.5 15.0 81.5 14.0
37 BlfCrk Bluff Creek, Chanhassen (1) 3.0 21.0 13.0 76.5 14.5
38 NrthBr North Branch (1) 3.0 20.5 13.0 73.5 13.5
39 ProvAc Providence Academy, Plymouth (1) 3.0 18.5 11.0 59.5 12.5
40 CapHll Capitol Hill Magnet, St. Paul, (1) 3.0 16.5 9.0 58.0 11.5
41 PineWd Pinewood, Eagan (1) 3.0 14.5 8.0 54.5 9.0
42 HLndEd Highlands – Edina, Edina, MN (1) 2.5 18.5 10.0 67.0 12.0
43 VlyCrs Valley Crossing (1) 2.5 16.5 10.5 61.0 11.0
44 Jordan Jordan (1) 2.5 16.5 8.5 61.5 11.0
45 Carver Carver, Carver, MN (1) 2.5 15.5 7.5 56.0 11.5
46 StMkCt St. Michael Catholic, St. Micha (1) 2.5 14.5 10.5 52.0 10.5
47 Hnvr Hanover (1) 2.5 13.5 8.0 53.5 9.5
48 Hale Hale School (1) 2.5 10.5 8.0 34.5 7.0
49 Mdsn Madison Elementary, Blaine, MN (1) 2.0 16.5 8.5 53.0 12.5
50 Cologn Cologne Academy, Cologne, MN (1) 2.0 16.0 6.0 50.0 11.0
51 PeterH Peter Hobart (1) 2.0 15.5 6.0 55.5 11.0
52 ClvrRg Clover Ridge, Chaska (1) 2.0 14.5 7.0 49.0 10.0
53 GrnVPk Greenvale Park, Northfield (1) 1.5 14.5 3.5 42.5 9.5
54 Frnbrk Fernbrook (1) 1.0 15.0 4.0 46.0 10.5
55 LbtyRg Liberty Ridge (1) 1.0 15.0 3.5 46.0 9.0
56 EdnLk Eden Lake, Eden Prairie (1) 0.0 7.0 0.0 26.0 3.0

Grades 4-5

No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Huang, Jack 16647286 4 KmLn 1109 6.0 21.0 23.5 W6 W23 W2 W5 W4 W7
2 Punjabi, Abhay 20653-R 5 PlyCrk 573 5.0 19.0 20.0 W36 W28 L1 W13 W6 W8
3 Soria, Advay 20327-G 4 MdwRdg 664 5.0 15.5 17.0 W34 W29 L5 W28 W11 W4
4 Goodier, Andrew 20338-W 4 Mwshta 428 4.0 23.0 26.0 W10 W7 W16 W8 L1 L3
5 Mittal, Rohan 20662-M 4 NrthWd 476 4.0 21.5 24.5 W20 W9 W3 L1 L8 W19
6 Peterson, Hunter 16540017 4 AllSnt 206 4.0 20.5 23.5 L1 W15 W21 W16 L2 W17
7 Augustine, Tyber 16378422 5 PSI 690 4.0 20.0 22.5 W26 L4 W18 W14 W12 L1
8 Erickson, Riley 20651-A 5 RndHt 764 4.0 20.0 21.0 W33 W11 W12 L4 W5 L2
9 O’leary, Stefan 16315615 5 ScenH 783 4.0 17.0 17.0 W18 L5 W13 L11 -X- W15
10 Bondar, Maria   5 ExCl   4.0 15.5 17.0 L4 W32 W17 L12 W28 W16
11 Wadhwani, Vibhanshu 20668-A 4 BassWd 383 3.5 18.5 20.5 W24 L8 W30 W9 L3 D12
12 Rosenoff, Nathan   5 Vict 501 3.5 18.0 20.0 W30 W22 L8 W10 L7 D11
13 Tarimela, Vihan 17010094 4 MdwRdg 107 3.5 17.5 17.5 -B- W17 L9 L2 D14 W23
14 Larson, Grant 20664-R 4 Mtska 351 3.5 15.5 16.5 W35 L16 W27 L7 D13 W25
15 Reichow, Camden 20675-H 4 Chan 579 3.5 15.5 16.5 D25 L6 W35 W18 W24 L9
16 Bacon, Zaden 16539430 4 BlfCrk 584 3.0 14.5 21.0 W19 W14 L4 L6 W23 L10
17 Lemieux, Riley 20659-T 4 ProvAc 504 3.0 12.5 18.5 W27 L13 L10 W26 W31 L6
18 Pagey, Aayush 20331-G 5 GlcrHl 194 3.0 12.0 18.5 L9 W25 L7 L15 W26 W24
19 Chisholm, Ethan   5 BassWd   3.0 10.5 16.0 L16 W34 L23 W20 W29 L5
20 Painter, Aaron 17042483 5 ChryVw   3.0 8.5 13.5 L5 L30 W32 L19 W33 W31
21 Adams, Jack   4 DrWd   3.0 8.0 13.0 L29 W33 L6 L27 W35 W28
22 Hansen, Luke   5 DrWd   3.0 8.0 11.5 -B- L12 L28 L31 W30 W29
23 Tan, Yvesander 16713500 5 ScenH 438 2.5 13.0 19.0 W32 L1 W19 D24 L16 L13
24 Shi, Mark   4 VlyCrs   2.5 13.0 16.5 L11 W31 W29 D23 L15 L18
25 Hill, Nico   5 Grove   2.5 11.5 15.0 D15 L18 L26 W34 W36 L14
26 Gray, Miles 20685-R 4 Chan   2.5 11.0 15.0 L7 D35 W25 L17 L18 W32
27 Weigel, Evelyn   4 Hale   2.5 7.0 10.5 L17 W36 L14 W21 -F- -H-
28 Becker, Casey 16937826 4 Vict 229 2.0 16.5 21.5 W31 L2 W22 L3 L10 L21
29 Anfang, Christian 20674-H 4 Chan 321 2.0 13.0 18.0 W21 L3 L24 W30 L19 L22
30 Ritchie, Luke   4 PeterH   2.0 12.0 15.5 L12 W20 L11 L29 L22 W36
31 Storms, Logan 20686-M 4 Chan   2.0 11.0 14.0 L28 L24 W33 W22 L17 L20
32 Thorkelson, Henry   4 GrnVPk   1.5 10.5 14.5 L23 L10 L20 D33 W34 L26
33 Casper, Adam 16692241 5 GlcrHl 184 1.5 9.5 13.5 L8 L21 L31 D32 L20 -B-
34 Nittala, Siddharth   4 DmndP   1.5 9.0 14.0 L3 L19 D36 L25 L32 W35
35 Ryan, Everett   4 Frnbrk   1.0 11.5 15.0 L14 D26 L15 D36 L21 L34
36 Hoque, Fayza   4 LbtyRg   1.0 10.0 15.0 L2 L27 D34 D35 L25 L30

Grades 2-3

No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Lu, Katie 20714-N 2 Grove   6.0 20.0 23.0 W24 W6 W18 W16 W3 W10
2 Escher, Noah 16630553 3 EglVw 711 5.0 23.0 26.0 W21 W4 W11 L3 W5 W13
3 Ponugoti, Dhruv 17050367 3 CrkVly   5.0 22.0 24.0 W8 W35 W22 W2 L1 W7
4 Younes, Thomas 17042634 2 AllSnt   5.0 20.5 23.5 W19 L2 W9 W21 W6 W8
5 Johnson, Espen 20711-C 3 ScenH 489 5.0 19.0 20.0 W45 W17 W23 W7 L2 W16
6 Brandt, Evan 20305-B 3 ExCl   4.0 22.0 23.5 W15 L1 W24 W11 L4 W36
7 Uppal, Shrey   3 WvrLk   4.0 21.5 22.5 W47 W10 W14 L5 W18 L3
8 Wieland, George 16311853 3 PrVw 609 4.0 19.5 22.5 L3 W29 W25 W23 W17 L4
9 Paoli, Gabriel 20697-N 3 ExCl 619 4.0 18.5 20.5 W12 L11 L4 W41 W31 W23
10 Reichow, Brennan 20706-E 3 Chan 644 4.0 18.0 20.5 W33 L7 W31 W30 W26 L1
11 Pradhan, Aaryav 20705-X 2 Concrd   4.0 18.0 20.0 W49 W9 L2 L6 W35 W22
12 Kniazev, Yegor   3 ScenH   4.0 16.5 18.5 L9 W20 L21 W38 W25 W27
13 Rautroy, Arjun   3 KmLn   4.0 16.0 17.5 L22 W43 W28 W37 W27 L2
14 Tan, Prescotte 20733-A 3 ScenH 258 4.0 16.0 17.0 W46 W25 L7 L17 W24 W30
15 Gambaiani, Keith 20307-M 2 PrkVw 275 4.0 15.5 17.5 L6 L37 W19 W39 W21 W26
16 Yazigi, Victoria 16647898 3 PlyCrk 339 3.5 18.0 19.5 D32 W36 W40 L1 W30 L5
17 Carlson, Jack   3 GLLK   3.5 17.5 17.5 W34 L5 W37 W14 L8 -H-
18 Carlson, Benjamin   2 GLLK   3.5 16.5 16.5 W38 W31 L1 W35 L7 -H-
19 Phillips, Zane 17007771 2 CdrIs 237 3.5 15.0 16.0 L4 D33 L15 W45 W36 W44
20 Sebour, Lucas   2 AllSnt   3.5 14.0 15.0 L28 L12 D45 W34 W44 W32
21 Berezhanskiy, Michael 20719-W 3 ExCl   3.0 15.0 22.0 L2 W38 W12 L4 L15 W40
22 Blatnik, Brandon 20299-B 3 GLLK 527 3.0 14.0 21.5 W13 W28 L3 L26 W32 L11
23 Priebe, Lanna   3 NrthBr   3.0 13.5 20.5 W26 W41 L5 L8 W33 L9
24 Danielson , Linus   2 Concrd   3.0 13.0 19.0 L1 W48 L6 W29 L14 W41
25 Schultz, Riley   2 Concrd   3.0 13.0 18.0 W27 L14 L8 W47 L12 W42
26 Akakin, Mete   2 ScenH   3.0 12.0 17.0 L23 W45 W39 W22 L10 L15
27 Gupta, Lakshya   2 MdwRdg   3.0 12.0 17.0 L25 W49 W46 W28 L13 L12
28 Orrick, Tima   3 CapHll   3.0 11.5 16.5 W20 L22 L13 L27 W46 W38
29 Lindahl, Andrew 16967324 3 PineWd 362 3.0 9.0 14.5 D42 L8 D36 L24 W39 W35
30 Erickson, Benjamin 20725-K 2 RndHt 221 2.5 14.0 18.0 W37 D40 W32 L10 L16 L14
31 Hanson, Jon   2 EglVw   2.5 13.0 17.0 W39 L18 L10 W46 L9 D33
32 Kemp, Erik   1 ExCl   2.5 13.0 16.5 D16 W42 L30 W40 L22 L20
33 Severs, Jackson   3 Jordan   2.5 12.5 16.5 L10 D19 W42 D36 L23 D31
34 Weisbrod-Tran, Elsie   2 Mrntha   2.5 8.5 12.0 L17 L39 D44 L20 W48 W46
35 Calatayud, Blake   3 ClrSpg   2.0 12.5 17.5 W48 L3 W41 L18 L11 L29
36 Lorig, Tristan   3 Mdsn   2.0 12.5 16.5 -B- L16 D29 D33 L19 L6
37 Degross, Jacob   2 EglVw   2.0 12.0 16.0 L30 W15 L17 L13 L41 W48
38 Garrity, Colin 16878421 3 Cologn 107 2.0 12.0 16.0 L18 L21 W43 L12 W47 L28
39 Daleiden, Gwen   3 HLndAV   2.0 12.0 16.0 L31 W34 L26 L15 L29 W45
40 Wu, Jaden   2 ScenH   2.0 12.0 15.5 W44 D30 L16 L32 D42 L21
41 Pashikanti, Jahnavi   3 ChryVw   2.0 11.5 15.5 W43 L23 L35 L9 W37 L24
42 Emmel, Jackson 17053958 3 ClvrRg   2.0 11.5 14.5 D29 L32 L33 W43 D40 L25
43 Wilcox, Sophie   2 DpHvn   1.5 8.0 12.0 L41 L13 L38 L42 D45 W47
44 Stewart, Alexander   2 GlcrHl   1.5 8.0 11.5 L40 -A- D34 W48 L20 L19
45 Plaunt, Owen 17042827 2 GlcrHl   1.0 13.5 18.5 L5 L26 D20 L19 D43 L39
46 Mcgarrity, Michael   3 CdrIs   1.0 12.0 16.0 L14 W47 L27 L31 L28 L34
47 Moghe, Arnisha   2 ScenH   1.0 7.5 11.5 L7 L46 W48 L25 L38 L43
48 Kilbane, Quinn   2 DpHvn   0.0 9.5 12.5 L35 L24 L47 L44 L34 L37
49 Walker, Alex   3 EdnLk   0.0 3.0 7.0 L11 L27 -U- -U- -U- -U-

Grades K-1

No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Alexander , Quinn   1 Concrd   6.0 19.5 21.5 W27 W3 W5 W12 W2 W4
2 Goudy, Kian   1 LtlCnd   5.0 21.0 23.5 W9 W18 W4 W5 L1 W3
3 Stevens, Cooper   1 MddlTn   4.0 20.5 22.5 W11 L1 W20 W16 W6 L2
4 Brennan, Roark   1 GLLK   4.0 20.0 22.0 W13 W26 L2 W14 W12 L1
5 Andrews, Kip 20270-F 1 ClrSpg 352 4.0 19.5 19.5 -B- W10 L1 L2 W20 W12
6 Summers, Everett   1 Grove   4.0 17.0 19.5 L12 W9 W17 W8 L3 W13
7 Borofsky, Noah   K GLLK   4.0 14.5 15.5 D15 W29 L16 W28 W10 D8
8 Daleiden, Gabe   1 HLndAV   3.5 16.5 19.0 D14 D28 W13 L6 W15 D7
9 Wieland, John   1 EH-OP   3.5 16.5 17.5 L2 L6 D11 W29 W26 W15
10 Tutika, Bhuvi Nainika   1 SvnHll   3.5 15.5 17.5 W20 L5 W23 D15 L7 W14
11 Kalicharan, Ishaan   1 KmLn   3.5 15.5 15.5 L3 L13 D9 -B- W23 W21
12 Popehn, Jordan   1 Crnlia   3.0 14.0 22.5 W6 W24 W21 L1 L4 L5
13 Weisbrod-Tran, Lee   K Mrntha   3.0 13.0 19.5 L4 W11 L8 W18 W16 L6
14 Yazigi, George   1 PlyCrk   3.0 12.0 18.5 D8 D17 W18 L4 W22 L10
15 Kniazev, Artyom   K ScenH   2.5 15.0 19.0 D7 D16 W26 D10 L8 L9
16 Vick, Diem   K HLndEd   2.5 14.5 18.5 D22 D15 W7 L3 L13 D24
17 West, David   1 GlcrHl   2.5 12.5 16.5 D21 D14 L6 D25 D24 D19
18 Wadhwani, Bhanvi 20761-A 1 BassWd   2.5 12.0 17.0 W25 L2 L14 L13 W27 D20
19 Brandmire, Isaac   1 HLndAV   2.5 12.0 14.5 D28 L21 D24 D23 D25 D17
20 Beekmann, Braxton   1 Carver   2.5 11.5 15.5 L10 -B- L3 W27 L5 D18
21 Ausman, Luke   1 StMkCt   2.5 11.5 14.5 D17 W19 L12 D22 D29 L11
22 Gau, Gabriel   1 ScenH   2.5 11.5 14.5 D16 D27 D28 D21 L14 D25
23 Pottipareddy, Kireeti   K EH-OP   2.5 10.5 14.0 L26 W25 L10 D19 L11 W29
24 Rehm-Boese, Rylin   1 Hnvr   2.5 10.5 13.5 D29 L12 D19 D26 D17 D16
25 Brandt, Elodie   1 ExCl   2.5 10.0 12.5 L18 L23 -B- D17 D19 D22
26 Sajlar, Divit   K ExCl   2.0 13.0 17.0 W23 L4 L15 D24 L9 D27
27 Smith, Carlos Javier   1 ClrSpg   2.0 10.0 16.0 L1 D22 W29 L20 L18 D26
28 Chen, Aileen   1 DmndP   2.0 8.5 12.5 D19 D8 D22 L7 -H- -U-
29 Wilcox, Madeline   1 DpHvn   1.0 13.0 17.0 D24 L7 L27 L9 D21 L23

Southwestern Metro Chess Championship

For grades k-5 (divided by grade)

Test your mettle against the best players in the Eastern Carver County School District and surrounding areas!  Students from throughout the southwestern metro come together in this one-day tournament to decide who is the best.  The rivalry begins here!

Each participant will play SIX ROUNDS OF TOURNAMENT CHESS!   Food and snacks are provided and are included in the fee.  We will be serving pizza and snacks and provide beverages for all paid participants.

† Team Trophy: We take the top four scores from each school to calculate the team champion.  Whether there is 4 players from a school, 1 player or 20 players.  We take the top 4 scores across divisions k-5.  The school with the highest combined score will receive the TEAM CHAMPION TROPHY.  We will have a team trophies for first through third place.

† Individual Tournament:  Students will play 6 rounds against students of similar grade level (k-1, 2-3, 4-5).  We reserve the option to combine or separate grade levels based on the number of participants.

† Swiss Play: Participants are matched against others of similar skill level and grade.  If a player wins more games, they will play other players who have won more often as well.  By the 6th round, we will have a clear champion.

† Medals & Trophies:  Trophies are given out to 1st – 5th place in each category (k-1, 2-3, 4-5).  Medals are given out based on your performance.  Every student will get either a trophy or a medal by the end of the day.

Official USCF rules will apply.  Visit our Chess Tournament FAQ page.

Details

Date:
February 29
Time:
8:30 am - 3:00 pm
Cost:
$37
Event Category:
Website:
https://secure.youthenrichmentleague.com/register.php?g=23651

Organizers

Youth Enrichment League
Eastern Carver County Community Education

Venue

CHASKA MIDDLE SCHOOL EAST
1600 PARK RIDGE DRIVE
CHASKA, MN 55318 United States
+ Google Map

Details

Date:
February 29
Time:
8:30 am - 3:00 pm
Cost:
$37
Event Category:
Website:
https://secure.youthenrichmentleague.com/register.php?g=23651

Organizers

Youth Enrichment League
Eastern Carver County Community Education

Venue

CHASKA MIDDLE SCHOOL EAST
1600 PARK RIDGE DRIVE
CHASKA, MN 55318 United States
+ Google Map