Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Chess Tournament – Tonka Fall Tourney

October 18 @ 8:30 am - 3:00 pm

- $55
Chess Tournament

 

19 Tonka Fall Tourney

Oct. 18, 2019

 

TEAM RESULTS

Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score Solk Cum CumOp Med SBx2
                 
1 EglRdg Eagle Ridge Academy (5) 19.0 90.0 70.5 337.0 58.5 128.0
    Kannan, Aditi (5.0,nnnn)            
    Kannan, Aarti (5.0,nnnn)            
    Venkatakrishnan, Arjun (4.5,nnnn)            
    Sudhakar, Joshini Gandhi (4.5,nnnn)            
2 ExCl Excelsior, Minnetonka (10) 15.0 81.0 52.0 286.5 54.5 78.0
    Ambroday, Arlo (4.0,nnnn)            
    Marasco-Johnson, Micah (4.0,nnnn)            
    Sio, Devin (4.0,nnnn)            
    Wang, Stephen (3.0,nnnn)            
    Renchin, Origal (3.0,nnnn)            
    Sullivan, Nolan (3.0,nnnn)            
3 MdwRdg Meadow Ridge, Plymouth (5) 15.0 75.5 52.0 272.5 53.5 75.0
    Sun, Ethan (5.0,nnnn)            
    Soria, Advay (4.0,nnnn)            
    Anderson, Asher (3.0,nnnn)            
    Tarimela, Vihan Reddy (3.0,nnnn)            
4 ClrSpg Clear Springs, Minnetonka (6) 13.5 78.5 49.5 280.0 51.5 66.5
    Scharback, Noah (4.0,nnnn)            
    Markowitz, Graham (3.5,nnnn)            
    Mariash, Freya (3.0,nnnn)            
    Andrews, Kip (3.0,nnnn)            
5 ScenH Scenic Heights, Minnetonka (5) 13.5 75.0 45.0 264.5 48.5 66.5
    Luo, Michael (4.5,nnnn)            
    Luo, Eric (4.0,nnnn)            
    Ren, Alex (3.0,nnnn)            
    Kumar, Sanav (2.0,nnnn)            
6 GLLK Gleason Lake, Plymouth (4) 11.5 69.0 41.0 243.0 45.5 53.5
7 DpHvn Deephaven, Minnetonka (4) 10.0 67.5 35.0 230.5 45.5 35.0
8 GlcrHl Glacier Hills, Eagan, MN (4) 9.5 65.0 35.5 229.5 44.5 38.5
9 LkHrt Lake Harriet, Minneapolis, MN (2) 9.0 47.5 34.0 162.5 33.0 65.0
10 Breck Breck (2) 9.0 42.0 33.0 162.0 26.5 52.0
11 Grove Groveland, Minnetonka (4) 7.0 52.5 18.0 172.5 35.5 19.0
12 SunHl Sunset Hill, Plymouth, MN (2) 7.0 31.5 20.5 114.5 20.5 31.0
13 HLndAV Highland, Apple Valley (3) 6.5 44.5 23.0 151.5 29.0 21.0
14 NtvMry Nativity of Mary, Bloomington, (3) 6.0 41.5 12.0 137.5 29.0 7.0
15 Blake The Blake School, Hopkins (2) 6.0 36.5 22.0 130.5 25.0 26.0
16 CapHll Capitol Hill Magnet, St. Paul, (2) 6.0 36.0 24.5 126.5 24.5 29.0
17 Rmlyn Rmlyn (2) 6.0 36.0 23.0 128.0 24.5 34.0
18 BlfCrk Bluff Creek, Chanhassen (2) 6.0 29.5 16.0 110.5 19.0 25.0
19 Concrd Concord, Edina (2) 5.5 30.5 20.5 102.0 16.0 35.0
20 KmLn Kimberly Lane, Plymouth (1) 6.0 20.0 21.0 77.0 15.0 40.0
21 Athnm Athnm (1) 5.5 24.0 19.5 85.5 16.5 43.5
22 NrthRp NrthRp (1) 5.0 21.5 18.0 76.5 13.5 33.0
23 SusanL Susan Lindgren, St. Louis Park (1) 4.0 20.0 15.0 78.0 12.5 21.0
24 HLndEd HLndEd (1) 4.0 20.0 15.0 75.5 12.5 20.0
25 NrthWd North Woods, Plymouth, MN (1) 4.0 18.5 16.0 69.5 13.0 21.0
26 LkMrn Lake Marion, Lakeville (1) 3.5 20.0 12.5 74.5 13.5 20.5
27 PlyCrk Plymouth Creek, Plymouth (1) 3.5 16.5 9.0 59.5 11.5 14.5
28 RchMnt RchMnt (1) 3.0 21.0 10.0 72.5 13.5 12.0
29 CdrRdg Cedar Ridge, Eden Prairie (1) 3.0 17.0 9.0 57.5 12.0 11.0
30 EdnLk Eden Lake, Eden Prairie (1) 3.0 16.0 10.0 55.5 11.0 11.0
31 PSI Park Spanish Immersion, St. Lou (1) 2.5 16.0 6.5 55.0 10.5 7.5
32 PrkVw PrkVw (1) 2.5 14.0 7.5 48.5 10.0 4.5
33 GRWD Greenwood, Plymouth (1) 2.0 12.0 4.0 47.5 8.5 1.0
34 Home Home School (1) 1.5 14.5 5.0 47.5 10.0 4.5
35 BrdgWt Bridgewater, Northfield, MN (1) 1.0 16.0 5.0 50.0 10.0 0.0
36 Del Delano, Delano (1) 1.0 15.0 5.0 48.0 9.5 3.0
37 Sibley Sibley, Northfield, MN (1) 0.0 5.0 0.0 18.0 0.0 0.0

K-1 Grades

No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Shemesh, Kai   K LkHrt   6.0 0.0 0.0 W17 W6 W5 W2 W4 W3
2 Alexander, Quinn   1 Concrd   5.0 0.0 0.0 W18 W4 W3 L1 W6 W7
3 Wilcox, Alexandra   1 Breck   4.0 0.0 0.0 W12 W7 L2 W9 W5 L1
4 Ambroday, Arlo   1 ExCl   4.0 0.0 0.0 W10 L2 W6 W8 L1 W13
5 Yang, Alexander   1 HLndEd   4.0 0.0 0.0 W15 W8 L1 W7 L3 W9
6 Skalski, Samuel   1 RchMnt   3.0 0.0 0.0 W11 L1 L4 W15 L2 W14
7 Doan, Brady   1 DpHvn   3.0 0.0 0.0 W9 L3 W11 L5 W12 L2
8 Andrews, Kip   1 ClrSpg   3.0 0.0 0.0 W16 L5 W14 L4 L9 W12
9 Motzko, Sammy   1 GLLK   3.0 0.0 0.0 L7 -X- W13 L3 W8 L5
10 Madson, Jimmy   K GLLK   3.0 0.0 0.0 L4 D11 D15 D14 D13 W16
11 Le, Ariston   1 Grove   2.5 0.0 0.0 L6 D10 L7 D16 D14 W15
12 Moy, Dylan   1 HLndAV   2.0 0.0 0.0 L3 D17 W16 D13 L7 L8
13 Macintosh, Cade   1 Grove   2.0 0.0 0.0 D14 D15 L9 D12 D10 L4
14 Mclaughlin, Aengus   1 DpHvn   2.0 0.0 0.0 D13 D16 L8 D10 D11 L6
15 Kollmann, Millie   1 ExCl   1.5 0.0 0.0 L5 D13 D10 L6 D16 L11
16 Anderson, Anthem   K MdwRdg   1.5 0.0 0.0 L8 D14 L12 D11 D15 L10
17 Dvorkin, Reuben   1 Concrd   0.5 0.0 0.0 L1 D12 -U- -U- -U- -U-
18 Christopherson, Nilo   1 Sibley   0.0 0.0 0.0 L2 -F- -U- -U- -U- -U-

2-3 Grades

No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Sun, Ethan   2 MdwRdg   5.0 0.0 0.0 W29 W10 W5 W3 W4 L2
2 Kannan, Aditi   3 EglRdg   5.0 0.0 0.0 W16 W18 L8 W9 W10 W1
3 Williams, Eloise   3 NrthRp   5.0 0.0 0.0 W21 W12 W15 L1 W16 W6
4 Kannan, Aarti   3 EglRdg   5.0 0.0 0.0 W28 W7 W17 W8 L1 W15
5 Yang, Vivian   3 Breck   5.0 0.0 0.0 W26 W11 L1 W15 W23 W17
6 Luo, Eric   3 ScenH   4.0 0.0 0.0 L11 W13 W28 W7 W17 L3
7 Marasco-Johnson, Micah   3 ExCl   4.0 0.0 0.0 W22 L4 W20 L6 W24 W18
8 Garg, Ansh   3 NrthWd   4.0 0.0 0.0 W35 W27 W2 L4 L15 W19
9 George, Alyssa   2     4.0 0.0 0.0 W31 L15 W18 L2 W20 W16
10 Markowitz, Graham   3 ClrSpg   3.5 0.0 0.0 W20 L1 W13 W23 L2 D11
11 Klocke, Rylan   2 LkMrn   3.5 0.0 0.0 W6 L5 W21 L17 W32 D10
12 Gubarev, Daniel   2 SunHl   3.5 0.0 0.0 D13 L3 D25 D26 W31 W24
13 Luca, Victor   2 PlyCrk   3.5 0.0 0.0 D12 L6 L10 W33 W27 W23
14 Howard, Cameron   2 SunHl   3.5 0.0 0.0 D24 L23 W30 W32 L19 W25
15 Shemesh, Yuno   2 LkHrt   3.0 0.0 0.0 W30 W9 L3 L5 W8 L4
16 Wang, Stephen   2 ExCl   3.0 0.0 0.0 L2 W29 W27 W19 L3 L9
17 Anderson, Asher   2 MdwRdg   3.0 0.0 0.0 W33 W32 L4 W11 L6 L5
18 Mariash, Freya   3 ClrSpg   3.0 0.0 0.0 W19 L2 L9 W29 W28 L7
19 Blatnik, Brandon   3 GLLK   3.0 0.0 0.0 L18 W26 W22 L16 W14 L8
20 Loam Hongo, Keiichi   2 CdrRdg   3.0 0.0 0.0 L10 W33 L7 W21 L9 W28
21 Werner, William   3 DpHvn   3.0 0.0 0.0 L3 W34 L11 L20 W35 W29
22 Moy, Camren   3 HLndAV   3.0 0.0 0.0 L7 W35 L19 L28 W30 W32
23 Goerke, Rohan   3 GLLK   2.5 0.0 0.0 D25 W14 W24 L10 L5 L13
24 Orrick, Timothy   3 CapHll   2.5 0.0 0.0 D14 W25 L23 W31 L7 L12
25 Brandt, Evan   3 ExCl   2.5 0.0 0.0 D23 L24 D12 D27 W26 L14
26 Brisson, Caleb   3 PSI   2.5 0.0 0.0 L5 L19 W35 D12 L25 W31
27 Gambaiani, Keith   2 PrkVw   2.5 0.0 0.0 -B- L8 L16 D25 L13 W33
28 Saba, Jackson   2 DpHvn   2.0 0.0 0.0 L4 -B- L6 W22 L18 L20
29 Christen, William   3 NtvMry   2.0 0.0 0.0 L1 L16 -B- L18 W34 L21
30 Rondestvedt, Mason   2 ClrSpg   2.0 0.0 0.0 L15 L31 L14 W34 L22 W35
31 Tomlinson, Aaron   2 HLndAV   1.5 0.0 0.0 L9 W30 D32 L24 L12 L26
32 Ganesh Babu, Anish   2 GlcrHl   1.5 0.0 0.0 W34 L17 D31 L14 L11 L22
33 Fenn, Wade   2 ScenH   1.5 0.0 0.0 L17 L20 D34 L13 -B- L27
34 Dosek, Ryan   2 Grove   1.5 0.0 0.0 L32 L21 D33 L30 L29 -B-
35 Golla, Davis   2 Grove   1.0 0.0 0.0 L8 L22 L26 -B- L21 L30

4-5 Grades

No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Huang, Puming (Jack   4 KmLn   6.0 0.0 0.0 W23 W34 W9 W6 W4 W3
2 Salil, Aarav   3 Athnm   5.5 0.0 0.0 W21 W8 W10 D4 W5 W6
3 Venkatakrishnan, Arjun   5 EglRdg   4.5 0.0 0.0 D5 W22 W14 W16 W8 L1
4 Sudhakar, Joshini Gandhi   4 EglRdg   4.5 0.0 0.0 W19 W24 W25 D2 L1 W7
5 Luo, Michael   5 ScenH   4.5 0.0 0.0 D3 W23 W18 W25 L2 W13
6 Suresh, Karthikeyan   4 EglRdg   4.0 0.0 0.0 W35 W11 W7 L1 W15 L2
7 Abraham, Noah   5 Rmlyn   4.0 0.0 0.0 W14 W17 L6 W11 W10 L4
8 Bacon, Zaden   4 BlfCrk   4.0 0.0 0.0 W16 L2 W26 W9 L3 W15
9 Scharback, Noah   5 ClrSpg   4.0 0.0 0.0 W27 W13 L1 L8 W22 W17
10 Marckel, Jacob   5 SusanL   4.0 0.0 0.0 W15 W26 L2 W20 L7 W24
11 Sio, Devin   4 ExCl   4.0 0.0 0.0 W12 L6 W34 L7 W19 W16
12 Soria, Advay   4 MdwRdg   4.0 0.0 0.0 L11 -B- L15 W27 W24 W18
13 Colby-Clay, Max   4 CapHll   3.5 0.0 0.0 W18 L9 W30 D24 W20 L5
14 Oliyath, Zayan   5 GlcrHl   3.5 0.0 0.0 L7 W19 L3 D23 W29 W26
15 Bastodkar, Ved   4 Blake   3.0 0.0 0.0 L10 W29 W12 W17 L6 L8
16 Pagey, Aayush   5 GlcrHl   3.0 0.0 0.0 L8 W32 W22 L3 W23 L11
17 Renchin, Origal   4 ExCl   3.0 0.0 0.0 W20 L7 W28 L15 W26 L9
18 Bashir, Anahit   4 Blake   3.0 0.0 0.0 L13 W30 L5 W32 W25 L12
19 Tarimela, Vihan Reddy   4 MdwRdg   3.0 0.0 0.0 L4 L14 W29 W35 L11 W25
20 Kincaid, Jack   4 EdnLk   3.0 0.0 0.0 L17 W21 W35 L10 L13 W30
21 Ren, Alex   4 ScenH   3.0 0.0 0.0 L2 L20 L23 W28 W27 W32
22 Sullivan, Nolan   5 ExCl   3.0 0.0 0.0 W31 L3 L16 W34 L9 W28
23 Goodier, Andrew   4 ExCl   2.5 0.0 0.0 L1 L5 W21 D14 L16 W33
24 Bogart, Gannon   4 ExCl   2.5 0.0 0.0 W32 L4 W33 D13 L12 L10
25 Stowers, Charles   4 ClrSpg   2.0 0.0 0.0 W29 W33 L4 L5 L18 L19
26 Kumar, Sanav   4 ScenH   2.0 0.0 0.0 W30 L10 L8 W33 L17 L14
27 Kapsner, Isaac   5 NtvMry   2.0 0.0 0.0 L9 L28 -B- L12 L21 W35
28 Parnerkar, Eshaan   5 Rmlyn   2.0 0.0 0.0 L33 W27 L17 L21 W35 L22
29 Martin, Patrick   5 NtvMry   2.0 0.0 0.0 L25 L15 L19 W31 L14 -B-
30 Yin, Alice   4 GRWD   2.0 0.0 0.0 L26 L18 L13 -B- W34 L20
31 Sheldon, Alexander   5 BlfCrk   2.0 0.0 0.0 L22 L35 L32 L29 -B- W34
32 Distad, Noah   5 Home   1.5 0.0 0.0 L24 L16 W31 L18 D33 L21
33 Bhattathiripad, Sreyas   5 GlcrHl   1.5 0.0 0.0 W28 L25 L24 L26 D32 L23
34 Skillings, Jack   4 BrdgWt   1.0 0.0 0.0 -B- L1 L11 L22 L30 L31
35 Hanson, Lincoln   4 Del   1.0 0.0 0.0 L6 W31 L20 L19 L28 L27

 

Chess Tournament

Test your mettle against the best chess players throughout the metro area!  Each participant participates in SIX ROUNDS OF TOURNAMENT CHESS! This is a fantastic opportunity for students to match up their skills against players of similar age and skill level.  Sign up today to take on the best!

† Team Trophy: We take the top four scores from each school to calculate the team champion.  Whether there is 4 players from a school, 1 player or 20 players.  We take the top 4 scores across divisions k-5.  The school with the highest combined score will receive the TEAM CHAMPION TROPHY.  We will have a runner-up trophy for the second place team.

† Individual Tournament:  Students will play 6 rounds against students of similar grade level and skill level (k-1, 2-3, 4-5).  We reserve the option to combine or separate grade levels based on the number of participants.

† Swiss Play: Participants are matched against others of similar skill level and grade.  If a player wins more games, they will play other players who have won more often as well.  By the 6th round, we will have a clear champion.

† Medals & Trophies:  Trophies are given out to 1st – 5th place in each grade level category.  Medals are given out based on your performance.  Every student will get either a trophy or a medal by the end of the day.

Official USCF rules will apply.  Visit our Chess Tournament FAQ page at YouthEnrichmentLeague.com for more answers to your questions.

Details

Date:
October 18
Time:
8:30 am - 3:00 pm
Cost:
$55
Event Category:
Website:
https://minnetonka.ce.eleyo.com/course/5020/fall-2019/fall-chess-tournament

Organizers

Minnetonka Community Education
Youth Enrichment League

Venue

Clear Springs Elementary
5701 HIGHWAY 101
MINNETONKA, MN 55345 United States
+ Google Map

Details

Date:
October 18
Time:
8:30 am - 3:00 pm
Cost:
$55
Event Category:
Website:
https://minnetonka.ce.eleyo.com/course/5020/fall-2019/fall-chess-tournament

Organizers

Minnetonka Community Education
Youth Enrichment League

Venue

Clear Springs Elementary
5701 HIGHWAY 101
MINNETONKA, MN 55345 United States
+ Google Map