Chess Classes for Kids

All images taken before COVID-19 pandemic.

Chess classes for kids

• Dedicated, dynamic coaches.

• Robust, comprehensive curriculum.

• Multiple levels from beginner to advanced.

• Classes meet in your community.

7,816

YEL chess students in 2019.

Type your school or school district in the Search bar below and click Register Here to begin registration.

 Course TitleDistrictSchoolDayGradesTime StartTime EndStart DateEnd DateFeeRegister
Chess FallANOKA-HENNEPIN SCHOOL DISTRICTBrookside Elementary- AnokaTuesdayK-54:05 pm5:05 pm10/27/202012/8/2020$89Register Here
Chess FallANOKA-HENNEPIN SCHOOL DISTRICTChamplin-Brooklyn Park AcademyTuesdayK-54:00 PM5:00 PM10/27/202012/8/2020$89Register Here
Chess FallANOKA-HENNEPIN SCHOOL DISTRICTDayton ElementaryWednesdayK-54:00 PM5:00 PM11/11/202012/16/2020$89Register Here
Chess FallANOKA-HENNEPIN SCHOOL DISTRICTFranklin Elementary - AnokaFridayK-53:45 PM4:45 PM11/6/202012/11/2020$89Register Here
Chess FallANOKA-HENNEPIN SCHOOL DISTRICTHamilton ElementaryTuesdayK-53:30 PM4:30 PM10/27/202012/8/2020$89Register Here
Chess FallANOKA-HENNEPIN SCHOOL DISTRICTJohnsville ElementaryFridayK-54:00 PM5:00 PM10/30/202012/11/2020$89Register Here
Chess FallANOKA-HENNEPIN SCHOOL DISTRICTMonroe Elementary- AnokaWednesdayK-54:00 PM5:00 PM10/28/202012/9/2020$89Register Here
Chess FallANOKA-HENNEPIN SCHOOL DISTRICTOxbow Creek ElementaryThursdayK-54:00 PM5:00 PM10/29/202012/10/2020$89Register Here
Chess FallANOKA-HENNEPIN SCHOOL DISTRICTRamsey ElementaryMondayK-56:30 pm7:30 pm10/19/202011/23/2020$89Register Here
Chess - Middle School Chess TeamANOKA-HENNEPIN SCHOOL DISTRICTRoosevelt Middle SchoolMonday6-86:00 pm7:00 pm10/5/202011/16/2020$99Register Here
Chess FallANOKA-HENNEPIN SCHOOL DISTRICTSand Creek ElementaryWednesdayK-53:45 PM4:45 PM10/28/202012/9/2020$89Register Here
Chess FallEASTERN CARVER COUNTYBluff Creek ElementaryMondayK-53:05 PM4:05 PM10/19/202012/21/2020$119Register Here
Chess FallEASTERN CARVER COUNTYCarver Elementary - EccTuesdayK-52:20 PM3:20 PM10/20/202012/15/2020$119Register Here
Chess FallEASTERN CARVER COUNTYChanhassen ElementaryMondayK-52:20 PM3:20 PM10/19/202012/14/2020$119Register Here
Chess FallEASTERN CARVER COUNTYClover Ridge ElementaryTuesdayK-52:20 PM3:20 PM10/20/202012/15/2020$119Register Here
Chess FallEASTERN CARVER COUNTYJonathan ElementaryFridayK-53:05 PM4:05 PM10/9/202012/18/2020$119Register Here
Chess FallEASTERN CARVER COUNTYVictoria ElementaryTuesdayK-54:10 PM5:10 PM10/20/202012/15/2020$119Register Here
Chess FallEDEN PRAIRIE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTCedar Ridge ElementaryWednesdayK-53:05 PM4:10 PM9/30/202010/28/2020$89Register Here
Chess FallEDEN PRAIRIE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTCedar Ridge ElementaryWednesdayK-53:05 PM4:10 PM11/11/202012/9/2020$89Register Here
Chess FallEDEN PRAIRIE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTEden Lake ElementaryThursdayK-53:45 PM4:50 PM10/1/202010/29/2020$79Register Here
Chess FallEDEN PRAIRIE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTEden Lake ElementaryThursdayK-53:40 PM4:50 PM11/5/202012/10/2020$89Register Here
Chess FallEDEN PRAIRIE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTOak Point/Eagle Heights Span ImmersionThursdayK-53:25 PM4:30 PM10/1/202012/10/2020$129Register Here
Chess FallEDEN PRAIRIE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTPrairie View ElementaryMondayK-53:40 PM4:50 PM9/28/202010/26/2020$89Register Here
Chess FallEDEN PRAIRIE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTPrairie View ElementaryMondayK-53:40 PM4:50 PM11/9/202012/7/2020$89Register Here
Chess FallFOREST LAKE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTLino Lakes ElementaryThursdayK-53:45 PM4:45 PM11/5/202012/17/2020$95Register Here
Chess FallJohnston Comm School DistrictBeaver Creek Elem SchoolFridayK-53:40 PM5:10 PM9/25/202010/30/2020$119Register Here
Chess FallJohnston Comm School DistrictHenry A Wallace Elementary SchoolThursdayK-53:40 PM5:10 PM9/24/202010/29/2020$119Register Here
Chess FallJohnston Comm School DistrictHorizon ElementaryMondayK-53:40 PM5:10 PM9/21/202010/26/2020$119Register Here
Chess FallJohnston Comm School DistrictLawson Elementary SchoolWednesdayK-512:40 PM2:10 PM9/23/202010/28/2020$119Register Here
Chess FallJohnston Comm School DistrictTimber Ridge ElementaryTuesdayK-53:40 PM5:10 PM9/22/202010/27/2020$119Register Here
Chess FallKASSON-MANTORVILLE SCHOOL DIST.Kasson-Mantorville ElementaryWednesdayK-53:10 PM4:10 PM10/21/202012/2/2020$79Register Here
Chess FallLAKEVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTCommunity Learning Center - LakevilleMondayK-54:30 pm5:30 pm10/19/202012/14/2020$129Register Here
Chess FallLAKEVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTCommunity Learning Center - LakevilleThursdayK-54:30 pm5:30 pm10/8/202012/17/2020$129Register Here
Chess FallMINNETONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTClear Springs ElementaryThursdayK-33:25 PM4:25 PM10/1/202011/12/2020$60Register Here
Chess FallMINNETONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTClear Springs ElementaryThursdayK-53:25 PM4:25 PM11/19/20201/7/2021$85Register Here
Chess FallMINNETONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTDeephaven ElementaryThursdayK-32:45 PM3:45 PM10/1/202011/12/2020$85Register Here
Chess FallMINNETONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTDeephaven ElementaryThursdayK-52:45 PM3:45 PM11/19/20201/7/2021$85Register Here
Chess FallMINNETONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTExcelsior ElementaryTuesdayK-32:45 PM3:45 PM9/22/202010/20/2020$85Register Here
Chess FallMINNETONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTExcelsior ElementaryTuesdayK-32:45 PM3:45 PM10/27/202011/24/2020$85Register Here
Chess FallMINNETONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTExcelsior ElementaryTuesdayK-52:45 PM3:45 PM12/1/20201/5/2021$85Register Here
Chess FallMINNETONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTGroveland Elementary - MinnetonkaMondayK-33:25 PM4:25 PM9/21/202010/20/2020$85Register Here
Chess FallMINNETONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTGroveland Elementary - MinnetonkaMondayK-53:25 PM4:25 PM10/26/202011/23/2020$85Register Here
Chess FallMINNETONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTGroveland Elementary - MinnetonkaMondayK-53:25 PM4:25 PM11/30/20201/4/2021$85Register Here
Chess FallMINNETONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTMinnetonka Senior HighMonday4-52:45 pm3:45 pm9/21/202010/19/2020$85Register Here
Chess FallMINNETONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTMinnetonka Senior HighMonday4-52:45 pm3:45 pm10/26/202011/23/2020$85Register Here
Chess FallMINNETONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTMinnetonka Senior HighMonday4-52:45 pm3:45 pm11/30/20201/4/2021$85Register Here
Chess FallMINNETONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTMinnewashta ElementaryWednesdayK-33:25 PM4:25 PM10/28/202011/25/2020$85Register Here
Chess FallMINNETONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTMinnewashta ElementaryWednesdayK-33:25 PM4:25 PM12/2/20201/6/2021$85Register Here
Chess FallMINNETONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTScenic Heights ElementaryTuesdayK-33:25 PM4:25 PM9/22/202010/20/2020$85Register Here
Chess FallMINNETONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTScenic Heights ElementaryTuesdayK-33:25 PM4:25 PM10/27/202011/24/2020$85Register Here
Chess FallMINNETONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTScenic Heights ElementaryTuesdayK-33:25 PM4:25 PM12/1/20201/5/2021$85Register Here
Chess FallMINNETONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTScenic Heights ElementaryWednesdayK-33:25 PM4:25 PM11/11/202012/16/2020$105Register Here
Chess FallMonona Grove School DistrictMunicipal Services BuildingTuesdayK-24:30 PM5:30 PM10/6/202011/10/2020$85Register Here
Chess FallMonona Grove School DistrictMunicipal Services BuildingWednesday3-54:30 PM5:30 PM9/23/202010/28/2020$85Register Here
Chess FallNEW PRAGUE AREA SCHOOLSEagle View - New PragueWednesdayK-54:00 PM5:00 PM11/4/202012/9/2020$79Register Here
Chess FallNORTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTNorthfield Community CenterTuesdayK-56:00 PM7:00 PM10/13/202012/1/2020$99Register Here
Chess FallNORTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTNorthfield Community CenterThursdayK-56:00 PM7:00 PM10/8/202012/10/2020$99Register Here
Chess FallNORTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTSibley Elementary - NorthfieldMondayK-53:20 PM4:20 PM10/12/202012/7/2020$99Register Here
Chess FallNorwalk Comm School DistrictLakewood Elementary SchoolTuesdayK-53:20 PM4:20 PM10/20/202011/24/2020$70Coming Soon
Chess FallNorwalk Comm School DistrictOrchard HillsMondayK-53:20 PM4:20 PM10/19/202011/23/2020$70Coming Soon
Chess FallORONO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTOrono Schumann Elementary (K-2)FridayK-53:50 PM4:50 PM10/9/202012/18/2020$90Coming Soon
Chess FallOSSEO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTBasswood ElementaryTuesdayK-53:30 PM4:30 PM10/20/202012/15/2020$119Register Here
Chess FallOSSEO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTRush Creek ElementaryMondayK-54:10 PM5:10 PM10/19/202012/7/2020$119Register Here
Chess FallOSSEO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTWeaver Lake Science Math And Tech SchoolThursdayK-54:10 PM5:10 PM10/22/202012/17/2020$105Register Here
Chess FallOSSEO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTWoodland Elementary - OsseoWednesdayK-54:10 PM5:10 PM10/21/202012/9/2020$119Register Here
Chess FallROCHESTER PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTElton Hills ElementaryFridayK-53:35 PM4:35 PM10/23/202012/4/2020$84Register Here
Chess FallROCHESTER PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTGibbs Elementary - RochesterThursdayK-53:35 PM4:35 PM10/22/202012/3/2020$84Register Here
Chess FallROCHESTER PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTJefferson Elementary - RochesterTuesdayK-53:35 PM4:35 PM10/20/202012/8/2020$84Register Here
Chess FallROCHESTER PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTNorthrop Community Ed Center - RochesterWednesday5:00 PM6:00 PM10/21/202012/2/2020$70Coming Soon
Chess FallROCHESTER PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTNorthrop Community Ed Center - RochesterSaturdayK-512:00 PM1:00 PM10/24/202012/5/2020$84Register Here
Chess FallROCHESTER PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTSunset Terrace ElementaryMondayK-53:35 PM4:35 PM10/19/202011/30/2020$84Register Here
Chess FallST. MICHAEL-ALBERTVILLE SCHOOL DISTSt. Michael ElementaryThursdayK-56:00 pm7:00 pm10/8/202011/19/2020$85Register Here
Chess FallSTEWARTVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTBear Cave IntermediateWednesday3:15 PM4:15 PM10/21/202012/2/2020$70Coming Soon
Chess FallSTILLWATER AREA PUBLIC SCHOOL DIST.Lily Lake ElementaryMondayK-53:15 PM4:15 PM10/12/202011/30/2020$70Coming Soon
Chess FallSTILLWATER AREA PUBLIC SCHOOL DIST.Rutherford ElementaryTuesdayK-53:15 PM4:15 PM10/13/202011/24/2020$70Coming Soon
Chess FallSTILLWATER AREA PUBLIC SCHOOL DIST.Stonebridge ElementaryWednesdayK-53:20 PM4:20 PM10/14/202011/18/2020$70Coming Soon
Chess FallWaukee Comm School DistrictBrookview Elementary - WaukeeThursdayK-53:50 PM4:50 PM10/8/202012/17/2020$116Register Here
Chess FallWaukee Comm School DistrictGrant Ragan ElementaryTuesdayK-53:50 PM4:50 PM10/6/202012/8/2020$116Register Here
Chess FallWaukee Comm School DistrictShuler ElementaryFridayK-53:50 PM4:50 PM10/2/202012/18/2020$116Register Here
Chess FallWaukee Comm School DistrictWaukee Elementary SchoolMondayK-53:50 PM4:50 PM10/5/202012/7/2020$116Register Here
Chess FallWaunakee Parks and RecreationVillage CenterMondayK-54:30 PM5:30 PM10/5/202011/16/2020$89Register Here
Chess FallWAYZATA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTBirchview ElementaryMondayK-53:15 PM4:15 PM9/14/202011/2/2020$60Coming Soon
Chess FallWAYZATA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTBirchview ElementaryMondayK-53:15 PM4:15 PM11/9/202012/21/2020$80Coming Soon
Chess FallWAYZATA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTGleason Lake ElementaryThursdayK-53:10 pm4:10 pm9/17/202011/19/2020$70Coming Soon
Chess FallWAYZATA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTGleason Lake ElementaryThursdayK-53:10 pm4:10 pm12/3/20202/11/2021$90Coming Soon
Chess Fall IgorWAYZATA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTGreenwood ElementaryThursdayk-52:25 pm3:25 pm9/17/202011/19/2020$73Coming Soon
Chess Fall IgorWAYZATA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTGreenwood ElementaryThursdayk-52:25 pm3:25 pm12/3/20202/11/2021$94Coming Soon
Chess Fall IgorWAYZATA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTKimberly Lane ElementaryWednesday2:25 pm3:25 pm9/16/202011/11/2020$63Coming Soon
Chess Fall IgorWAYZATA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTKimberly Lane ElementaryWednesdayk-52:25 pm3:25 pm11/18/20201/20/2021$94Coming Soon
Chess Fall IgorWAYZATA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTMeadow Ridge ElementaryFridayk-52:25 pm3:25 pm9/18/202011/20/2020$73Coming Soon
Chess Fall IgorWAYZATA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTMeadow Ridge ElementaryFriday2:25 pm3:25 pm12/4/20202/19/2021$94Coming Soon
Chess FallWAYZATA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTNorth Woods ElementaryFridayK-52:25 PM3:25 PM9/18/202011/20/2020$70Coming Soon
Chess FallWAYZATA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTNorth Woods ElementaryFridayK-52:25 PM3:25 PM12/4/20202/19/2021$90Coming Soon
Chess Fall IgorWAYZATA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTPlymouth Creek ElementaryMondayk-52:25 pm3:25 pm9/14/202011/2/2020$63Coming Soon
Chess Fall IgorWAYZATA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTPlymouth Creek ElementaryMondayk-52:25 pm3:25 pm11/9/202012/21/2020$84Coming Soon
Chess FallWAYZATA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTSunset Hill ElementaryTuesdayK-53:10 pm4:10 pm9/15/202011/3/2020$60Coming Soon
Chess FallWAYZATA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTSunset Hill ElementaryTuesdayK-53:10 pm4:10 pm11/10/202012/22/2020$80Coming Soon
Chess - YEL TEAM Chess ClubWAYZATA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTWayzata Central Middle SchoolWednesday6:30 pm8:00 pm10/21/202012/16/2020$122Coming Soon
Chess FallWESTONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTHilltop Primary School - WestonkaTuesdayK-53:50 PM4:50 PM11/3/202012/8/2020$85Register Here
Chess FallWESTONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTShirley Hills Primary SchoolMondayK-53:50 PM4:50 PM11/2/202012/14/2020$85Register Here
Chess FallWHITE BEAR LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICTLincoln Elementary - White Bear LakeWednesdayK-53:00 pm4:00 pm10/21/202012/16/2020$110Register Here
Chess FallWHITE BEAR LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICTMatoska ElementaryThursdayK-53:00 pm4:00 pm10/22/202012/17/2020$97Register Here
Chess FallWHITE BEAR LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICTOneka Elementary SchoolMondayK-53:00 pm4:00 pm10/19/202012/14/2020$110Register Here
Chess FallWHITE BEAR LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICTOtter Lake ElementaryTuesdayK-53:00 pm4:00 pm10/13/202012/15/2020$110Register Here

YEL chess classes for kids have taught tens of thousands of students from absolute beginners to national champions.  YEL chess classes for kids run in hundreds of schools each year.

COVID-19 safety protocols are followed.  Each student has their own set of materials.

These classes are designed for students in grades K-5.